In Memoriam (August 2017)

IN MEMORIAM

Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

 

ORDAINED

BAUER, DEAN M. REV., April 4, 1952, Berkeley, Calif., to March 27, 2017, Hot Springs, Ark.; son of John and Dorothea Bauer; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1999. Served 1999-2009. Ministries/Parishes: Maysville, Augusta, Ky.; Angleton, Texas; Little Rock, Ark.  Retired 2009. Suvivors: Cindy Bauer; son: Dean; daughter: Candace Flores. Funeral and Interment: March 30, 2017, Hot Springs, Ark.

BOYSEN, ALBERT M. JR. REV., January 13, 1934, Houston, Texas, to March 25, 2017, Cordova, Tenn.; son of Albert Sr. and Minnie (Legde) Boysen; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1958. Served 1958-1998.  Ministries/Parishes: Paris, Clarksville, Sulphur Springs, Texas; Tullahoma, Memphis, Tenn.  Retired 1998.  Survivors: Patricia (Legowsky) Boysen; sons: Steven, Michael, Christopher.  Celebration of Life: March 27, 2017, Memphis, Tenn.

COLEMAN, ALAN RICHARD REV., October 22, 1955, Denver, Colo., to April 12, 2017, Belen, N.M.; son of Charles and Ethel (Boland) Coleman; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1993. Served 1995-2017.  Ministry/Parish: Los Lunas, N.M.  Survivors: Beverly (Martin) Coleman; daughters: Jennifer, Kimberly.  Funeral: April 16, 2017, Los Lunas, N.M.; Interment: April 17, 2017, Belen, N.M.

DOBBERFUHL, GERHARD PAUL REV., November 17, 1920, Thiensville, Wis., to May 9, 2017, The Woodlands, Texas; son of Alvin and Louisa (Radue) Dobberfuhl; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1945. Served 1945-1985.  Ministries/Parishes: St. Charles, Mexico, Vandalia, Mo.; Arcadia, Beulah, Adrian, Detroit, Mich.  Retired 1985.  Preceded in death by his son Wayne.  Survivors: sons: Rev. Ned, Daniel; daughters: Rhoda, Quinta.  Funeral: May 13, 2017, The Woodlands, Texas; Interment: May 13, 2017, Magnolia, Texas.

ENGELBRECHT, LUTHER T. REV., September 13, 1928, Tacoma, Wash., to April 17, 2017, Seattle, Wash.; son of Rev. Harold and Hulda (Steege) Engelbrecht; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1953. Served 1954-1994.  Ministries/Parishes: India, Seattle, Wash.  Retired 1995.  Preceded in death by his wife Gladys (Handley) Engelbrecht.  Survivors: sons: Martin, Rev. Theodore, Carl; daughters: Lois, Claire, Susheela.  Memorial Service: April 30, 2017, Seattle, Wash.

FASZHOLZ, JOHN EDWARD REV., April 11, 1927, St. Louis, Mo., to March 25, 2017, St. Louis. Mo.; son of Richard and Mamie (Krenning) Faszholz; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1958. Served 1958-1990.  Ministries/Parishes: St. Louis, Mo.; Austin, Texas.  Retired 1990.  Survivors: Annette (Gaebler) Faszholz; sons: John Jr., Kurt, Peter; daughters: Julia Bertarelli, Paula Gregali, Sarah. Memorial Services: April, 27, 2017, Affton, Mo.; April 29, 2017, Belle, Mo.; May 2, 2017, Austin, Texas.

GARTNER, ALLEN ALBER REV., March 17, 1932, Detroit, Mich., to May 3, 2017, Grand Rapids, Mich.; son of William and Elizabeth (Daniel) Gartner; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1957. Served 1957-1994.  Ministries/Parishes: Independence Hill, Ind.; Minneapolis, Minn.; Princeton, N.J.; Grand Rapids, Mich.; English District Circuit Visitor 1994.  Retired 1994.  Survivors: Marilyn (Maul) Gartner; son: Jonathan; daughter: Karen.  Funeral: May 7, 2017, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Interment: May 8, 2017, Detroit, Mich.

GARVUE, DONALD RICHARD REV., July 2, 1935, Marshfield, Wis., to March 31, 2017, Springfield, Ill.; son of Ollie and Hilda (Parbs) Garvue; graduated Springfield Seminary 1964. Served 1964-2006.  Ministries/Parishes: Union City, Mich.; Plymouth, Chesterton, Ind.; Louisville, Ky.  Retired 2006.  Survivors: Faye (Berry) Garvue; sons: Eric, Donald.  Funeral and Interment: April 5, 2017, Springfield, Ill.

GIESE, BURTON FRANK REV., October 30, 1933, Utica, N.Y., to April 10, 2017, Mesa, Ariz.; son of Rev. Elmer and Marie (Baumann) Giese; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1959. Served 1959-2001.  Ministries/Parishes: Emerald, Connorsville, Sheboygan, Wis.; St. Paul, Minn.; Asheville, N.C.; El Toro, Calif.; Mesa, Coolidge, Ariz.  Survivors: sons: Steven, Michael; daughter: Tina.  Funeral: April 15, 2017, Gilbert, Ariz.

HAGEN, LEVINE K. REV., August 21, 1923, Lake Mills, Iowa, May 4, 2017, Rio Rancho, N.M.; son of Lewis and Mabel (Sondrol) Hagen; graduated Mankato Seminary 1948. Served 1956-1967, 1971-1989. Ministries/Parishes: Montrose, Gunnison, Broomfield, Colo.; Albuquerque, Los Lunas, N.M.  Retired 1989.  Preceded in death by his wife Grace (Natzke) Hagen. Survivors: sons: Lee, L. Kirk; daughters: Mary Preston, Kristi.  Funeral: June 6, 2017, Rio Rancho, N.M.

HAIGHT, ELMER REV., December 7, 1919, Seattle, Wash., to May 18, 2017, E. Wenatchee, Wash.; son of Elmer and Zetta (Dayley) Haight; graduated Springfield Seminary 1968. Served 1968-1984. Ministries/Parishes: Vernal, Roosevelt, Utah; Rangely, Colo.; Othello, Basin City, Wash.; Retired 1985. Survivors: Dorothy (Battermann) Haight; sons: Robert, Douglas; daughters: Terrisa Hibbet, Diane Eilmes.  Funeral: June 3, 2017, Wenatchee, Wash.

HASS, LEROY LEON REV., July 16, 1922, Manning, Iowa, to April 1, 2017, Milwaukee, Wis.; son of Leon and Amalia (Hansen) Hass; graduated Springfield Seminary 1946. Served 1947-1981, 1986-1990.  Ministries/Parishes: Hankow, China; Sapporo, Tokyo; Lincoln, Neb.; Milwaukee, Wis.  Retired 1990.  Preceded in death by his wife Ruth (Brink) Hass.  Survivors: son: David; daughters: Julie Feuerstein, Deborah, Christine.  Funeral: April 8, 2017, Milwaukee, Wis.; Interment: April 10, 2017, Milwaukee, Wis.

HOLDER, ROLAND E. REV., October 12, 1932, Detroit, Mich., to May 4, 2017, Dearborn, Mich.; colloquy 2001. Served 2001-2006. Ministries/Parishes: Rochester Hills, Mich.; Mission Hills, Calif.  Retired 2006. Preceded in death by his son Michael.  Survivor: daughter: Stephanie Daugherty.  Funeral: May 9, 2017, Allen Park, Mich.; Interment: May 9, 2017, Livonia, Mich.

HOLM, PETER REUBEN REV., August 22, 1940, Parkers Prairie, Minn.; to April 25, 2017, St. Cloud, Minn.; son of Reuben and Clara (Nelson) Holm; graduated Springfield Seminary 1976. Served 1976-2006.  Ministries/Parishes: Bayard, Neb.; Wells, Easton, Hutchison, Staples, St. Cloud, Minn.; Minnesota South Circuit Visitor 1988-1990; Minnesota North Circuit Visitor 1991-1997.  Retired 2006.  Survivors: Marlene (Lebakken) Holm; son: Eric; daughters: Carolyn Krueger, Nancy Gregg.  Funeral: May 1, 2017, St. Cloud, Minn.; Interment: May 1, 2017, Cedar Hills Township, Meeker County, Minn.

KLATT, EBERHARD GEORG FRIEDRICH, REV., November 6, 1935, Stettin, Germany, to April 28, 2017, Manitowoc, Wis.; son of George and Gertrude (Heinze) Klatt; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1960. Served 1960-2004.  Ministries/ Parishes: Wall, Creighton, S.D.; Hilbert, Merrill, Milwaukee, Wis.  Retired 2004.  Preceded in death by his wife Betty (Gnewuch) Klatt.  Survivors: sons: Rev. Alan, Jonathan; daughters: Lori Rische, Pamela Patten, Ruth Seabaugh.  Funeral: May 12, 2017, Brown Deer, Wis.; Interment: May 12, 2017, Lebanon, Wis.

KLAUSMEIER, ARNO M. REV., June 30, 1933, Milwaukee, Wis., to October 14, 2016, Milwaukee, Wis.; son of Martin and Ella (Neumann) Klausmeier; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1957. Served 1962-1992.  Ministries/Parishes: Ft. Wayne, Ind.; St. Louis, Mo.; Milwaukee, Wis.  Retired 1998.  Survivors: Barbara (Engler) Klausmeier; sons: Martin, Christopher. Cremation.

KUNZ, ROBERT E. REV., December 22, 1925, Dickenson, N.D., to April 28, 2017, Vancouver, Wash.; son of Chris and Alfhild (Siverts) Kunz; graduated Springfield Seminary 1952. Served 1952-2004.  Ministries/Parishes: Cottage Grove, Portland, Wilsonville, Ore.; Washougal, Vancouver, Wash.  Retired 2004.  Preceded in death by his wife Eunice (Grefe) Kunz.  Survivors: son: Paul; daughter: Nancy.  Celebration of Life: May 6, 2017, Vancouver, Wash.

MARTIN, WAYNE S. REV., June 22, 1937, Decatur, Ill., to April 6, 2017, Springfield, Ill.; son of W. Stanley and Elsie (Kurek) Martin; colloquy 1992. Served 1992-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Joliet, Peoria, Ill.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: Barbara (Asmundson) Martin; son: Rev. Kevin; daughter: Julie Rayhill.  Funeral: April 12, 2017, Springfield, Ill.; Interment: April 12, 2017, Chatham, Ill.

REICH, RAYMOND DALE, REV., November 27, 1932, Hamilton County, Texas, to May 3, 2017, Uvalde, Texas; son of Gottlieb and Bertha (Nauert) Reich; graduated Springfield Seminary 1958. Served 1958-1997, 2000-2006.  Ministries/Parishes: Rockville, El Dorado Springs, Mo.; Hamilton, Gatesville, Bishop, New Braunfels, Uvalde, Texas.; Texas District Circuit Visitor 1971-1974, 1990-1997. Retired 2006. Preceded in death by his daughters, Diane and Karen. Survivors: sons: Philip, Jonathan; daughters: Janet Moerbe, Nancy Muecke.  Funeral and Interment: May 7, 2017, Uvalde, Texas.

RENGSTORF, ELTON J. REV., July 16, 1930, Marysville, Kan., to April 6, 2017, Buffalo, N.Y.; son of George and Laura (True) Rengstorf; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1956. Served 1956-1998.  Ministries/Parishes: Davao City, Cotobato, Manila, Philippines; Angola, Buffalo, Colden, N.Y.  Retired 1998.  Survivors: sons: Mark, Michael; daughters: Ruth Thielo, Laura Krug, Jean, Joyce.  Funeral: May 20, 2017, Lewiston, N.Y.

SCHMIDT, KARL W., REV., February 25, 1951, Ft. Wayne, Ind., to May 17, 2017, Arlington Heights, Ill.; son of Karl and Gertrude (Miller) Schmidt; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1978. Served 1978-2017. Ministries/Parishes: Detroit, Mich.; Chicago, Arlington Heights, Ill.  Survivors: Katherine (Puerschner) Schmidt; daughters: Meaghan, Alexandra, Katelyn.  Funeral: May 20, 2017, Arlington Heights, Ill.

SCHULTZ, MARTIN ARTHUR REV., March 9, 1962, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, to May 24, 2017, Wood River, Ill.; son of Rev. Donald and Mary (Stephan) Schultz; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1988. Served 1988-2017.  Ministries/Parishes: Danville, Wood River, Ill.; Southern Illinois District Circuit Visitor 1994-2000.  Survivors: Ruth (Gartman) Schultz; sons: Rev. John, Rev. David, Jacob; daughter: Marie.  Funeral: May 30, 2017, Wood River, Ill.; Interment: May 30, 2017, Bethalto, Ill.

SMITH, HARRY DEQUINCEY REV., December 29, 1924, Milwaukee, Wis., to April 7, 2017, Signal Mountain, Tenn.; son of Harry and Louise (Ischer) Smith; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1948. Served 1950-1990.  Ministries/Parishes: Cochin, Kerala, India.; Cincinnati, Ohio; Knoxville, Tenn.  Retired 1990.  Survivors: Dorothy (Husmann) Smith; sons: Martin, Frederick, Eric; daughters: Carol, Karen, Marilyn.  Memorial Service: April 18, 2017, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Interment: April 11, 2017, Chattanooga, Tenn.

VANDER WERF, WILLIAM MARC REV., April 24, 1938, Cornwall on Hudson, N.Y., to April 22, 2017, Surprise, Ariz.; son of Barney and Trina vander Werf; colloquy 1981. Served 1981-2001.  Ministries/Parishes: Long Beach, Calif.; Wellston, Okla.; Las Vegas, Las Cruces, N.M.; Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Rocky Mountain District Circuit Visitor 1991-1994.  Retired 2002.  Funeral: May 3, 2017, Surprise, Ariz.; Interment: May 4, 2017, Greene, Iowa.

VOGT, GORDON HERMAN REV., December 15, 1932, St. Paul, Minn., to March 6, 2017, St. Paul, Minn.; son of Herman and Evelyn (Krueger) Vogt; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1959. Served 1959-2008.  Ministries/Parishes: St. Paul, Minneapolis, Minn.  Retired 2008. Funeral and Interment: March 10, 2017, St. Paul, Minn.

WILLIAMS, DANIEL RUAL REV., May 31, 1929, San Antonio, Texas, to May 15, 2017, Conroe, Texas; son of Robert and Minerva (Mondragon) Williams; colloquy 1994. Served 1994-1998, 2003-2004.  Ministries/Parishes: Yakima, Toppenish, Wash.; San Antonio, Texas.  Retired 2004.  Preceded in death by his wife Aurora (Aramendia) Williams.  Survivors: son: Daniel; daughters: Aurora Weller, Patricia Rowe, Felicia Clemens.  Memorial Service: June 3, 2017, San Antonio, Texas; Interment: June 3, 2017, Marion, Texas.

 

COMMISSIONED

BECKMANN, LUCINDA E. (BARTELS), November 28, 1920, Tobias, Neb., to January 11, 2017, Lincoln, Neb.; daughter of Fred and Martha Bartels; graduated Seward 1949. Served 1973-1983. School/Parish: Seward, Neb.  Retired 1983. Preceded in death by her husband Milton Beckmann.  Funeral and Interment: February 18, 2017, Lincoln, Neb.

DRESSLER, DERWIN JOHN, December 9,1957, Portland, Ore., to April 27, 2017, Tacoma, Wash.; son of Robert and Jorene (Hulse) Dressler; graduated Portland 1980. Served 1980-2016.  Schools/Ministries: Culver City, Calif.; Seattle, Tacoma, Wash. Survivors: Ardyce (Petersen) Dressler; sons: Timothy, Joel; daughters: Laura Sorgenfrei, Julia.  Celebration of Life: May 21, 2017, Sumner, Wash.: Interment: Tacoma, Wash.

DUNK, DELORIS ELAINE (PUFAHL), March 24, 1944, Horicon, Wis., to May 15, 2017, Bethel, Minn.; daughter of Oscar and Ardis Pufahl; graduated River Forest 1966. Served 1973-2009.  Schools/Ministries: Schaumburg, Ill.; Cedar Rapids, Iowa; St. Francis, Minn.  Retired 2009. Survivors: son: Jonathan; daughter: Stacey Hansen.  Funeral: May 24, 2017, St. Francis, Minn.; Interment: May 24, 2017, Oak Grove, Minn.

FITZPATRICK, DAVID M., February 28, 1947, to May 4, 2017, Baltimore, M.D.; graduated Seward 1973. Served 1973-1987, 1990-2001.  Schools/Ministries: Detroit, Mich.; Hicksville, N.Y.; Holyoke, Mass.; Overlea, Baltimore, Md.  Retired 2009. Preceded in death by his son Michael. Survivors: Janet (Sluder) Fitzpatrick; daughter: Sarah Chrzanowski. Funeral: May 8, 2017, Rosedale, Md.; Interment: May 8, 2017, Bel Air, Md.

LEBEAU, EDWARD W., June 1, 1942, San Diego, Calif., to March 28, 2017, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; son of Willard and Edna (Hanson) LeBeau; graduated Seward 1965. Served 1965-1969, 1971-2009.  Schools/Ministries: Detroit, Mich.; Ft. Wayne, Ind.  Retired 2009.  Survivors: Judy (Britt) LeBeau; sons: Edward, Eric; daughter: Rachel.  Funeral: April 3, 2017, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

RECK, THOMAS P., March 22, 1945, Ft. Wayne, Ind., to April 15, 2017, St. Louis, Mo.; son of Rodney and Marjorie (Prange) Reck; graduated River Forest 1967. Served 1967-2015.  Schools/Ministries: Melrose Park, Ill.; St. Louis. Mo.  Retired 2015.  Survivors: Laura (Wehrenberg) Reck.  Memorial Service: April 22, 2017, Kirkwood, Mo.

SOMMER, THOMAS C., June 9, 1948, Decatur, Ind., to May 24, 2017, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; son of Robert and Artina Sommer; graduated River Forest 1970. Served 1970-1974, 1997-2004.  Schools/Ministries: Hamlin, N.Y.; Ossian, Ind.  Retired 2004.  Preceded in death by his son Andrew and daughters Ruth and Leanna. Survivors: Wanda Sommer; daughters: MaryAnne, Elizabeth Rehwaldt.  Funeral and Interment: May 27, 2017, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

WAGNER, MONICA L., September 30, 1971, Vincennes, Ind., to March 25, 2017, Indianapolis, Ind.; daughter of Robert Wagner and Judy (Lane) Wilkes; graduated River Forest 1993. Served 1993-2017.  Schools/Ministries: Rochester, Minn.; Springfield, Ill.; Indianapolis, Ind. Funeral: April 4, 2017, Indianapolis, Ind.

WESTRICK, EARL J., November 3, 1931, Decatur, Ind., to March 19, 2017, Columbus, Ohio; son of Earl and Lorena Westrick; graduated River Forest 1955. Served 1955-1997. Schools/Ministries: Lafayette, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; Hong Kong.  Preceded in death by his wife Margaret (Liebmann) Westrick.  Celebration of Life: April 29, 2017, Columbus, Ind.

YARROLL, CHRISTINE HILDA, 1939, to April 29, 2017; graduated River Forest 1961. Served 1973-2004.  Schools/Ministries: Elmhurst, Wheaton, Ill.; Retired 2004.  Preceded in death by her husband Don Yarroll. Survivors: sons: Denver, Monte; daughter: Charisse DiMeo.  Memorial Service: May 6, 2017, Lisle, Ill.

 

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

LCMS News & Information