In Memoriam (December 2016)

In Memoriam

 Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

Ordained

ABEL, LOUIS H. JR. REV., April 12, 1949, Flushing, N.Y., to August 18, 2016, Ft. Lauderdale Fla.; son of Louis Sr. and Eleanor Abel; colloquy 1983. Served 1983-2005, 2008-2016.  Ministries/Parishes: Decatur, Ga.; Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.  Survivor: Edith (Massjo) Abel.  Memorial Service: September 3, 2016, Chiefland, Fla.

ASTALOS, RONALD F. REV., November 15, 1934, Monroe, Mich., to September 17, 2016, Pt. Huron, Mich.; son of Steve and Caroline (Piehl) Astalos; graduated Springfield Seminary 1962. Served 1962-1999. Ministries/Parishes: Tokyo, Kawasaki, Yokohama, Okinawa, Japan; Detroit, St. Clair, Mich.; Sunnyvale, Calif.; Chicago, Ill.; English District Circuit Visitor 1995-1997.  Retired 1999.  Survivors: Kimiko (Araki) Astalos; sons: Jesse, Mitchell, Lynn; daughters: Ellen Johnson, Julie Buckbee.  Funeral: August 22, 2016, Pt. Huron, Mich.; Interment: August 22, 2016, Marysville, Mich.

BECKER, GILBERT CARL EDWARD REV., March 15, 1919, Altamont, Ill., to August 21, 2016, Abilene, Texas; son of Carl and Wilhelmina (Priess) Becker; graduated Springfield Seminary 1945. Served 1945-1986.  Ministries/Parishes: Midland, Texas; Bartlesville, Okla.  Preceded in death by his son Daniel.  Survivors: son: Jonathan; daughters: Ellen Kieschnick, Carla Stelmachowicz.  Memorial Service and Interment: August 24, 2016, Bartlesville, Okla.

BOHLMANN, RALPH ARTHUR REV., September 20, 1932, Palisade, Neb., to July 24, 2016, St. Louis, Mo.; son of Rev. Arthur and Anne (Weeke) Bohlmann; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1956. Served 1958-1994.  Ministries/Parishes: Des Moines, Iowa; St. Louis, Mo.; LCMS District President 1981-1992.  Retired 1994.  Preceded in death by his wife Patricia (McCleary) Bohlmann.  Survivors: son: Paul; daughter: Lynn.  Funeral: July 27, 2016, St. Louis, Mo.; Interment: July 28, 2016, St. Louis, Mo.

DUBOIS, KEITH REV., October 1, 1933, Beaumont, Texas, to July 26, 2016, Kempner, Texas; graduated Springfield Seminary 1968. Served 1968-1998.  Ministries/Parishes: Palestine, Copperas Cove, Texas.  Retired 1998.  Survivors: Larrie (Blanchette) DuBois; sons: Eric, Craig, Mark. Funeral: August 13, 2016, Copperas Cove, Texas; Interment: July 30, 2016, Copperas Cove, Texas.

EDGE, JAMES M. REV., February 17, 1958, Paris, Texas, to August 24, 2016, Hialeah, Fla.; son of Murray and Ann (Condray) Edge; colloquy 1998. Served 1998-2016.  Ministries/Parishes: Madison, Ala.; Bryant, Ark.; Mercedes, Texas; Hialeah, Fla.  Survivors: Dena (Stehlik) Edge; son: Clay; daughter: Lydia Spotts.  Funeral: August 27, 2016, Hialeah, Fla.

EGGERT, EDWARD FREDERICK REV., December 27, 1924, Bancroft, Neb., to August 8, 2016, Jefferson, Wis.; son of Theodore and Dorothy (Harms) Eggert; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1950. Served 1950-1988. Ministries/Parishes: Shawnee, Okla.; Minneapolis, St. Paul, Minn.; St. Louis, Mo.; Lincoln, Neb.; Army Reserve Chaplain; Milwaukee, Wis.  Retired 1988.  Survivors: Ruth (Kretzmann) Eggert; sons: James, John; daughters: Kathryn Smith, Marcia Gray.  Funeral: August 13, 2016, Elm Grove, Wis.; Interment: August 13, 2016, Brookfield, Wis.

HARMS, ROBERT F. W. REV., January 7, 1922, Ambur North Arcot District, India, to September 8, 2016, Grand Island, Neb.; son of Rev. John and Eva (Miller) Harms; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1947. Served 1947-1990.  Ministries/Parishes: Lebanon, Harvester, Mo.; Bridgeport, Bayard, Pierce, Hastings, Neb.; Missouri District Circuit Visitor 1988-1990.  Retired 1990. Preceded in death by his wife Elinor (Eggen) Harms; son: Bret; daughters: Connie Halderman, Carol Howell.  Survivors: son: Daniel; daughter: Rochelle Sassmann.  Funeral and Interment: September 13, 2016, Grand Island, Neb.

HICKS, EUGENE WILFORD REV., April 13, 1929, Ramona, Kan., to August 25, 2016, Wichita, Kan.; son of Wilford and Marie (Brunner) Hicks; graduated Springfield Seminary 1963.  Served 1963-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Winfield, Kan.; Herington, Latimer, Kan.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: sons: Ross, Matt; daughters: Laura, Marian.  Funeral and Interment: September 3, 2016, Herington, Kan. 

LUNDI, MARTIN E. REV., October 25, 1934, Ashtabula, Ohio, to May 7, 2016, Salem, Ore.; son of Emil and Anna (Turja) Lundi; graduated Springfield Seminary 1964. Served 1964-1999, 2012-2013.  Ministries/Parishes: Walnut, Diamond Bar, Calif.; Tempe, Ariz.; Portland, Salem, Ore.; Naples, Fla.; English District Circuit Visitor 1989-1990.  Retired 2013.  Survivors: Michael (Lipus) Lundi; daughters: Ruth Holzem, Julia Funrue, Emily Mallett.  Memorial Service: June 4, 2016, Salem, Ore.

MAHNKE, RONALD WILLIAM REV., February 19, 1941, Carroll, Iowa, to July 18, 2016, Sauk Rapids, Minn.; son of William and Luella (Anton) Mahnke; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1968. Served 1968-2003.  Ministries/Parishes: Minneapolis, Eden Valley, Cold Springs, Minn.; Dumas, Texas; Milwaukee, Wis.; Minot, N.D.  Retired 2003.  Survivors: Barbara (Bohne) Mahnke; son: Bradley; daughter: Dara Brewer.  Funeral: July 23, 2016, St. Cloud, Minn.; Interment: July 23, 2016, Sauk Centre, Minn.

MARQUARDT, ELVIN HENRY REV., September 12, 1923, Canistota, S.D., to July 24, 2016, Peoria, Ariz.; son of Otto and Emma (Gosch) Marquardt; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1947. Served 1947-1994.  Ministries/Parishes: Brooklyn, N.Y.; Humphrey, Lindsay, Omaha, Neb.; Dolton, Ill.; Sun City, Ariz.  Retired 1994.  Preceded in death by his wife Priscilla (Kassebaum) Marquardt.  Survivors: sons: Mark, Paul; daughters: Judith Schmidt, Linda Witham.  Funeral and Interment: August 6, 2016, Sun City, Ariz.

MATEJ, ROBERT EDWARD REV., January 27, 1937, Jessup, Pa., to May 20, 2016, Senecaville, Ohio; son of George and Emilia (Marshalla) Matej; graduated Springfield Seminary 1962. Served 1962-2002. Ministries/ Parishes: Hazelton, Pa.; Stamford, Conn.; Lakewood, Ohio.  Retired 2002.  Preceded in death by his daughter Emy Matej.  Survivors: Carol (Hahn) Matej; son: Kurt; daughter: Lara Krecic.  Memorial Service: May 24, 2016, Parkersburg, W. Va.; Interment: May 25, 2016, Massillon, Ohio.

MILLER, RICHARD PAUL REV., March 6, 1937, Brooklyn, N.Y., to July 19, 2016, Ft. Myers, Fla.; son of Charles and Anna (Lindenberger) Miller; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1964. Served 1964-2001.  Ministries/Parishes: Ngatuck, Conn.; Secaucus, N.J.; Ft. Myers, Fla.  Retired 2001.  Survivors: Donna (Sowa) Miller; sons: Michael, Daniel.  Funeral: July 23, 2016, Ft. Myers, Fla.

MUMM, GEORGE A. REV., August 20, 1925, Bloomfield, Neb., to April 15, 2016, West Bend, Wis.; son of Hans and Ida (Hansen) Mumm; graduated Springfield Seminary 1955. Served 1955-1990.  Ministries/Parishes: Deep River, Montezuma, What Cheer, Iowa; Wausau, West Bend, Wis.  Retired 1990.  Preceded in death by his wife Pauline (Meyer) Mumm and son Mark.  Survivors: sons: Rev. David, Timothy, James.  Funeral and Entombment: April 23, 2016, West Bend, Wis.

NEUMANN, DONALD ARTHUR REV., July 21, 1930, Denison, Iowa, to July 23, 2016, San Antonio, Texas; son of Arthur and Anna (Rabe) Neumann; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1992. Served 1992-2008. Ministries/Parishes: Panama; Harlingen, Texas.  Retired 2008.  Survivors: Phyllis (Bateman) Neumann; sons: Loring, Paul, Michael; daughters: Theresa Felux, Kay McInnes.  Funeral and Interment: July 30, 2016, San Antonio, Texas.

NGUYEN, WYNN T. REV., February 13, 1937, Vietnam, to May 7, 2016, Santa Ana, Calif.; son of Dong and Heu Nguyen; colloquy 1984. Served 1984-1999.  Ministries/Parishes: Garden Grove, Orange, Calif.; St. Louis, Mo.  Retired 1999.  Survivors: An Nguyen; children: Grace, Anh, Trang, Quoc.  Funeral: May 28, 2016, Garden Grove, Calif.

PIKALEK, THOMAS JAMES REV., March 2, 1947, Milwaukee, Wis., to May 21, 2016, Fargo, N.D.; son of Edward and Esther Pikalek; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1973. Served 1975-1996.  Ministries/Parishes: Shattuck, Follett, Texas; Offerle, Bucklin, Kan.; Beausejour, Manitoba.  Retired 2007.  Survivors: Rose (Bakos) Pikalek; sons: Jonathan, Nathaniel; daughter: Rachel.  Funeral: May 26, 2016, Fargo, N.D.

ROSCHKE, FRANCIS EARL REV., December 22, 1923, Collinsville, Ill., to May 6, 2016, Colorado Springs, Colo.; son of Theodore and Hilda (Pennekamp) Roschke; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1947.  Served 1947-1989.  Ministries/Parishes: Collinsville, Ill.; Lemay, Cape Girardeau, Kansas City, Mo.; La Junta, Colo.  Retired 1993.  Preceded in death by his wife Anna (Gross) Roschke.  Survivors: sons: Rev. David, Richard; daughters: Charleen Bruggeman, Deborah Haynes.  Funeral and Interment: May 13, 2016, Colorado Springs, Colo.

RUBKE, WALTER C., REV., October 26, 1923, San Francisco, Calif., to July 7, 2016, Santa Rosa, Calif.; son of Rev. William and Helen (Rubke) Rubke; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1948.  Served 1948-1987.  Ministries/Parishes: Portland, Ore.; Grass Valley, Chicago Park, Oakland, Yuba City, Mill Valley, Modesto, Calif.; Austin, Texas; Valparaiso, Ind.  Retired 1987.  Preceded in death by his wife Gudren (Wadewitz).  Survivors: Louis (Van Stelle) Rubke; daughters: Linda Kennell, Susan, Jane Numazu; stepdaughter; Jennifer Van Stelle. Memorial Service: August 9, 2016, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Interment: August 8, 2016, Chicago Park, Calif.

SANDERSON, STEPHEN CARTER REV., August 10, 1945, Evanston, Ill., to May 22, 2016, Pagosa Springs, Colo.; son of John and Betty (Carter) Sanderson; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1981. Served 1981-2012.  Ministries/ Parishes: Hanceville, Ala.; Yuma, Ariz.; Pagosa Springs, Colo.  Retired 2012.  Survivors: Parma (Hoiles) Sanderson; son: David; daughters: Jeanette, Amy Brosnan.  Funeral: May 27, 2016, Pagosa Springs, Colo. Interment: Hanceville, Ala.

SCHIEFELBEIN, RAYMOND L. REV., May 21, 1938, Chicago, Ill., to May 12, 2016, Blue Springs, Mo.; son of Walter and Lillian (Nyberg) Schiefelbein; graduated Springfield Seminary 1971.  Served 1971-2007.  Ministries/Parishes: McKees Rocks, Pa.; Oshkosh, Wis.; Collinsville, Ill.; St. Louis, Independence, Kansas City, Mo.  Retired 2007.  Preceded in death by his wife Rona (Walters) Schiefelbein.  Survivors: Diane (Chrisman) Schiefelbein; daughter: Renee Miller; stepsons: Mark Chrisman, Matt Chrisman; Stepdaughters: Megan Chrisman, Michelle Chrisman.  Funeral: May 21, 2016, Blue Springs, Mo.

SCHMID. JOHN B. REV., August 3, 1932, Gretna, La., to June 7, 2016, Raymore, Mo.; son of Rev. Eugene and Helene (Bruening) Schmid; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1957.  Served 1957-1998.  Ministries/Parishes: Nederland, Port Arthur, Port Neches, Texas; Memphis, Tenn.; Kansas City, Mo.; Missouri District Circuit Visitor 1988-1997.  Retired 1998.  Survivors: Ethel (Press) Schmid; sons: Rev. John, Rev. Jonathan; daughters: Rachel Newman, Ruth Kunkel, Rhoda Quarterson, Rebecca Duryea.  Funeral and Interment: June 11, 2016, Kansas City, Mo.

SOMMERFIELD, BRUCE R. REV., November 12, 1936, Appleton, Wis., to August 21, 2016, Las Vegas, Nev.; son of William and Alice (McAloon) Sommerfield; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1961.  Served 1961-1994, 1998-2003.  Ministries/Parishes: Dow City, Buck Grove, Iowa; Sussex, Wis.; Merritt Island, Golden Gate, Sebring, Fla.; Florida-Georgia District Circuit Visitor 1983-1997.  Retired 2003.  Survivors: sons: William, Gregory; daughter: Susan Frevert.  Celebration of Life: November 13, 2016, Wauchula, Fla.

STOCK, JAMES MICHAEL ANTHONY REV., December 6, 1977, Belleview, Neb., to August 14, 2016, Bear Creek, Wis.; son of James Stock and Melody (Jones Stock) Alberts; graduated St. Louis Seminary 2007. Served 2007-2016.  Ministries/Parishes: Campbell, Blue Hill, Neb.; Waupun, Bear Creek, Neb.  Survivors: Holly (Manley) Stock; sons: Isaac, Avi; daughters: Hannah, Kitra, Elsabet.  Funeral: August 18, 2016, Bear Creek, Wis.; Interment: Baxter Iowa.

WELSH, RONALD C. REV., August 10,1943, Toledo, Ohio, to May 26, 2016, Indianapolis, Ind.; son of Charles and Thelma (Shanteau) Welsh; graduated Springfield Seminary 1969. Served 1969-2016.  Ministries/Parishes: Huntington, W.V.; Kingfisher, Okla.; Milwaukee, Wis.; Flint, Mich.; Elyria, Ohio; Indianapolis, Ind.  Survivors: Carolyn (Horn) Welsh; sons: Timothy, Brian; daughter: Heidi Smith.  Funeral: May 31, 2016, Carmel, Ind.

WILKIE, RICHARD LAWRENCE REV., October 14, 1940, Midland, Mich., to May 2, 2016, Indianapolis, Ind.; son of Harold and Irene (Rutkowsky) Wilkie; colloquy 1985. Served 1985-2010.  Ministries/Parishes: Redwood Falls, Sanborn, Faribault, Minn.; Dillsboro, Ind.; Minnesota South District Circuit Visitor 1991-1999.  Retired 2010.  Survivors: Melba (Hallow) Wilkie; daughters: Kimber Ampt, Shari Roach, Alicia.  Funeral: May 7, 2016, Farmers Retreat, Ind.; Interment: May 7, 2016, Brownstown, Ind.

WITT, MELVIN ERICH REV., May 11, 1926, Independence, Kan., to April 30, 2016, St. Louis, Mo.; son of Max and Louise (Prange) Witt; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1952. Served 1952-1989.  Ministries/Parishes: Alton, Ill.; U.S. Air Force Chaplain; St. Louis, Mo.  Retired 1989. Preceded in death by his wife Dora (Trout Fredericksen) Witt.  Survivors: son: David; stepson: Steven Fredricksen; step-daughter: Janice Naber.  Funeral and Interment: May 6, 2016, St. Louis, Mo.

WUGGAZER, DUANE THEODORE REV., September 18, 1934, Pontiac, Mich., to June 14, 2016, Bonita Springs, Fla.; son of Rev Theodore and Myrtle (Rein) Wuggazer; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1959.  Served 1959-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Stockton, Calif.; Birmingham, Mich.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: Sons: Kevin, Mark, Michael, Kendall, Kristin; daughter: Kimberly.  Funeral: July 23, 2016, Birmingham, Mich.

ZIELKE, WILBUR W. REV., April 7, 1926, Chicago, Ill., to August 11, 2016, Bristol, Ill.; son of John and Henrietta (Kelter) Zielke; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1950. Served 1950-1989. Ministries/Parishes: Mt. Prospect, St. Charles, Lansing, Rockford, Aurora, Ill.; Mondovi, Wis.  Retired 1989.  Preceded in death by his wife Adele (Vaeth) Zielke.  Survivors: sons: Mark, James, Stephen, David.  Memorial Service and Interment: September 3, 2016, Yorkville, Ill.

Commissioned

 ALLEN, DEBRA JEAN, November 29, 1957, Lapeer, Mich., to January 9, 2016, Mich.; daughter of Gerald and Nora (Essenburg) Allen; colloquy 1995. Served 1995-2016. School/Ministry: Austin, Texas. Celebration of Life: January 13, 2016, Austin, Texas; Interment: January 16, 2016, Cookeville, Tenn.

ANDERSON, ELLSWORTH K., November 20, 1943, Los Angeles, Calif., to March 27, 2016, Spokane Valley, Wash.; graduated River Forest 1966. Served 1966-2002.  Schools/Ministries: Palatine, River Forest, Chicago, Ill.; Florence, Italy; Corvallis, Ore.; Seattle, Spokane Valley, Wash.  Retired 2002.  Survivors: Carol (Barth) Anderson; son: David; daughter: Elizabeth.

BRADY, TIA MICHELE, October 11, 1976, Kenner, La., to May 6, 2016; daughter of Michael and Darlene (Hudson) Brady; graduated Austin 1998. Served 1998-2016.  Schools/Ministries: Pottsboro, Austin, Ft. Worth, Texas.  Celebration of Life: May 13, 2016, Metairie, La.; Memorial Service: May 21, 2016 Hurst, Texas; Interment: May 13, 2016, Laplace, La.

CROUSE, RICHARD A., December 5, 1935, Mt. Carroll, Ill., to June 18, 2016, Centralia, Ill.; son of George and Jennie (Fransen) Crouse; graduated Seward 1965. Served 1965-1998.  School/Ministry: Centralia, Ill.  Retired 1998.  Survivors: Karen (Dueker) Crouse; son: Andrew; Daughter: Katherine Craney.  Funeral and Interment: June 22, 2016, Centralia, Ill.

DUBKE, DARWIN CARL, March 15, 1935, Taylor, Mich., to September 11, 2016, Berrien Springs, Mich; son of Carl and Mildred (Otter) Dubke; graduated River Forest 1959. Served 1959-1994.  Schools/Ministries: Sylvan Grove, Kan.; Tawas, Auburn, Richville, Mich.  Retired 1997.  Preceded in death by his son Paul.  Survivors: Verna (Bauer) Dubke; sons: Jonathan, Joel; daughter: Ruth Krieger.  Celebration of Life and Interment: September 15, 2016, Berrien Springs, Mich.

GRAF, WARREN R., June 19, 1953, Bonduel, Wis., to October 25, 2015, West Bend, Wis.; son of Ronald and Norma (Kallies) Graf; graduated Seward 1975. Served 1975-1979, 1981-1996, 1998-2015.  Schools/ Ministries: Detroit, Harper Woods, Mich.; Marion, Elkhart, Ind.; West Bend, Wis.  Survivors: Debra Graf; son: Jonathan; daughter: Gabrielle Steinbrenner.  Funeral and Interment: October 31, 2015, Bonduel, Wis.

GRANGER, RALPH F., April 17, 1934, Detroit, Mich., to July 9, 2016, Perryville, Mo.; son of Frank and Emma (Srull) Granger; graduated River Forest 1957. Served 1957-1992.  Schools/Ministries: Hamlin, N.Y.; Grand Rapids. Mich.; Chester, Ill.  Retired 2002.  Preceded in death by his son Kevin; Survivors: Mardell (Moehler) Granger; son: Mark; daughter: Christine Campbell.  Funeral and Interment: July 14, 2016, Chester, Ill.

HERZFELD, GENIECE V. (Robinson), July 8, 1924, Mobile, Ala., to January 26, 2016, Mobile, Ala.; daughter of Simuel and Rosa (McCarroll) Robinson; graduated River Forest 1982. Served 1982-1994.  School/Ministries: Selma, Bessemer, Ala.  Retired 1995.  Preceded in death by her husband Percy and daughter Pericina.  Survivors: daughters: Gwendolyn, Linda.  Funeral and Interment: February 1, 2016, Mobile, Ala.

KRANZ, LESLIE JEAN, November 23, 1953, to April 21, 2016; graduated River Forest 1976. Served 1984-2015. School/Ministry: Chicago Heights, Ill. Memorial Service: April 24, 2016, Chicago Heights, Ill.; Interment: April 25, 2016, Monee, Ill.

MORNER, DONALD EWALD, February 28, 1935, Waco, Neb., to April 27, 2016, Santa Ana, Calif.; son of Ewald and Edna (Uffemann) Morner; graduated Seward 1956. Served 1956-1997.  Schools/Ministries: Azusa, Santa Ana, Orange, Calif.  Retired 1997.  Survivors: Charlotte (Weinrich) Morner; son: Timothy; daughters: Kathy, Jenny, Shari, Kristi.  Funeral: April 30, 2016, Orange, Calif.

ROBINSON, JAMES HOWARD, March 2, 1930, Fairmont, Minn., to September 10, 2016, Arvada, Colo.; son of John and Sophia (Sylwester) Robinson; graduated Seward 1951. Served 1958-1995.  Schools/Ministries: Forest Green, Deshler, Mo.; Arvada, Colo.  Retired 2005.  Survivors: Rowena (Honig) Robinson; son: Kevin; daughter: Laurie Reed.  Funeral: September 15, 2016, Arvada, Colo: Interment: September 19, 2016, Denver, Colo.

ROYUK, RONALD JOHN, June 17, 1941, Fremont, Neb., to August 15, 2016, Seward, Neb.; son of John and Esther (Hoffman) Royuk; graduated Seward 1963. Served 1963-2006.  Schools/Ministries: Euclid, Parma, Ohio; Knoxville, Tenn.; Tomball, Texas; Northrop, Minn.; Metairie, La. Retired 2006.  Survivors: Elaine (Hummel) Royuk; sons: Brent, Brad; daughters: Beth Pester.  Funeral: August 20, 2016, Seward, Neb.; Interment: August 20, 2016, Arlington, Neb.

SCHAFER, ROBERT DELL JR., June 2, 1951, Watertown, Minn., to March 8, 2016, Dassel, Minn.; son of Robert Sr. and Shirlee (Schroeder) Schafer; graduated Seward 1985. Served 1985-2013.  Schools/Ministries: Macomb, Rochester, Mich. Retired 2013.  Preceded in death by his wife Janice (Guetzkow) Schafer.  Funeral: March 12, 2016, Hutchinson, Minn.; Interment: March 12, 2016, Mayer, Minn.

SCHERER, RONALD DAVID, May 26, 1935, Ft. Wayne, Ind., to May 3, 2016, St. Clair Shores, Mich.; son of Albert and Mildred Scherer; graduated River Forest 1956. Served 1956-2006. Schools/Ministries: St. Clair Shores, Eastpointe, Mich. Retired 2006.  Survivors: Elisabeth (Rausch) Scherer; sons: Martin, David; daughter: Debbie Gonzales.  Funeral and Interment: May 7, 2016, Eastpointe, Mich.

SCHULTZ, MARGARETE L. (STRODTHOFF), January 2, 1932, Milwaukee, Wis., to May 15, 2016, LaGrange, Ga.; daughter of Herman and Margarete Strodthoff; graduated River Forest 1954. Served 1982-1993.  School/Ministry: Columbus, Ga.  Retired 1993.  Preceded in death by her daughter Lois Ann.  Survivors: Don Schultz; sons: Mark, Carl, Kurt; daughter: Leann Pearce.  Funeral: May 19, 2016, Columbus, Ga.; Interment: May 19, 2016, Pine Mountain, Ga.

THOMPSON, CORINNE RUTH (MOTT), October 31, 1946, Minneapolis, Minn., to March 13, 2016, Sheboygan, Wis.; daughter of Charles and Ruth (Bloedel) Mott; graduated Valparaiso 1969. Served 1973-1993. School/ Ministry: Watertown, Wis.  Retired 2011.  Survivors: Larry Thompson; son: Brad; daughter: Lisa Adams.  Celebration of Life: March 19, 2016, Sheboygan, Wis.; Interment: March 21, 2016, Kohler, Wis.

 

Comments are closed.
LCMS News & Information