In Memoriam (January 2018)


             Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.


BENSON, KENNETH HERMAN REV., April 20, 1925, Coronado, Calif., to September 28, 2017, Hebron, Neb.; son of Clarence and Ruth (Herfurth) Benson; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1949. Served 1949-1987.  Ministries/Parishes: Molalla, Ore.; Detroit, Wayland, Grandville, Mich.; Los Angeles, Calif.; Union, Ill.; Hebron, Neb.; Janesville, Minn.  Retired 1987.  Survivors: Virginia Van Dyke; sons: Steven, Peter; daughters: Bonita Clark, Bethany Morgan. Cremation.

BERNDT, JUAN G. REV., May 11, 1925, Colonel Suarez, Argentina, to October 18, 2017, Forest Park, Ill.; son of Markus and Maria (Zimmermann) Berndt; graduated Buenos Aires Seminary 1950. Served 1951-1996.  Ministries/Parishes: Misiones, Argentina; Vina Del Mar, Valparaiso, Chile; Laredo, Texas; River Forest, Ill.  Retired 1996.  Preceded in death by his wife Erma (Beckmann) Berndt and sons Ronny and Cristian.  Survivors: son: Geraldo; daughters: Ursula Abresch, Cordula MacDonald. Funeral: October 23, 2017, Melrose Park, Ill.; Interment: October 23, 2017, Forest Park, Ill.

CARDARO, ROBERT GASPER REV., July 11, 1930, New Orleans, La., to October 5, 2017, Pearland, Texas; son of Peter Sr. and Anna (Frank) Cardaro; graduated Springfield Seminary 1957. Served 1957-2004.  Ministries/Parishes: Hillsboro, Rosharon, Texas; Panorama City, Calif.; Salida, Colo.; Gulf Breeze, Pensacola, Fla.; Olmstead, Ill.  Retired 2004.  Graveside Service and Inurnment: October 20, 2017, Houston, Texas.

CAROW, ALBERT H. REV., September 6, 1922, Portland, Ore., to October 21, 2017, Forest Grove, Ore.; son of William and Emma (Miller) Carow; graduated Springfield Seminary 1952. Served 1953-1987.  Ministries/Parishes: Hanno, Japan; St. Charles, Mo.; Forest Grove, Ore.  Retired 1987.  Preceded in death by his wife Madeline (Unterschultz) Carow and daughter Mary Lou.  Survivors: son: Philip; daughter: Ann Kullberg.  Funeral: November 11, 2017, Forest Grove, Ore.

CHADWICK, ROBERT LESLIE REV., September 12, 1924, Saginaw, Mich., to September 30, 2017, Grand Blanc, Mich.; son of Paul and Berthe (Lamorette) Chadwick; colloquy 1983. Served 1984-1993.  Ministry/Parish: Detroit, Mich.  Retired 1993.  Preceded in death by his wife Doris Chadwick.  Survivors: son: Wayne; daughters: Carol Barrera, Susan French.  Funeral and Interment: October 4, 2017, Grand Blanc, Mich.

CHITTICK, BARR TURNER JR. REV., March 3, 1954, to September 23, 2017, Cortez, Colo.; son of Barr Sr. and Mary (Srnesky) Chittick; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1987. Served 1987-2017.  Ministries/Parishes: Waterville, Maine; Willowick, Ohio; Punta Gorda, Fla.; Cortez, Colo.  Retired 2017.  Preceded in death by his wife Trudy (Miller) Chittick.  Survivors: sons: Gavin, Rev. Aaron, Joshua.  Memorial Service and Interment: September 30, 2017, Cortez, Colo.

COYNER, EDWIN LESLIE REV., April 29, 1915, Waynesboro, Va., to September 17, 2017, Clinton, Miss.; son of Hubert and Mary (Wine) Coyner; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1939. Served 1940-1982.  Ministries/Parishes: Memphis, Tenn.; Enid, Miami, Covington, Okla.; Vicksburg, Miss.; New Orleans, La.  Retired 1982.  Preceded in death by his wife Fannie (Herman) Coyner and son Edwin Jr.  Survivors: daughters: Judith Nohra, Natalie Petry, Mary Legendre, Cheryl Honoree.  Funeral and Interment: September 22, Clinton, Miss.

DOERR, DALE DIETRICH REV., July 10, 1936, Creighton, Neb., to October 21, 2017, Burlington, Kan.; son of George and Hattie (Machmueller) Doerr; graduated Springfield Seminary 1969. Served 1969-1998.  Ministries/Parishes: Aliceville, Burlington, Iola, Kan.; Superior, Neb.; Kansas District Circuit Visitor 1988, 1990-1994.  Retired 1998.  Preceded in death by his son Timothy.  Survivors: Luanne (Horst) Doerr; son: Darwin.  Funeral and Interment: October 28, 2017, Burlington, Kan.

HEIDORN, NORMAN WALTER REV., April 15, 1926, Blue Earth, Minn., to October 14, 2017; son of Rev. Walter and Emma (Rittmueller) Heidorn; graduated Springfield Seminary 1952. Served 1952-1989.  Ministries/Parishes: Jamison, Burton, Neb.; Trimont, Mankato, Minn.; Minnesota South District Circuit Visitor 1991-1997.  Retired 1989. Preceded in death by his wives Jean (Gudahl) Heidorn and Doris (Durke) Heidorn.  Survivors: sons: Gregory, Jon; daughter: Elizabeth.  Funeral: October 18, 2017, Mankato, Minn.

KLEIN, BRADLEY JAY REV., February 5, 1962, Denver, Colo., to September 13, 2017, Brighton, Colo.; son of Elvin and Betty (Busing) Klein; graduated St. Louis Seminary 2005. Served 2005-2017.  Ministries/Parishes: Maspeth, Hollis Hills, N.Y.; Brighton, Englewood, Colo.  Survivors: sons: Nathanial, Jordon.  Funeral: September 15, 2017, Arvada, Colo.; Interment: September 15, 2017, Yuma, Colo.

LAU, DONALD W. REV., May 28, 1920, Ashton, S.D., to August 31, 2017, Minneapolis, Minn.; son of Julius and Elsie (Haase) Lau; graduated Thiensville Seminary 1945. Served 1945-1984.  Ministries/Parishes: Amboy, Minneapolis, Minn.  Retired 1984.  Preceded in death by his wife Lucille (Oestreich) Lau and son Joel.  Survivors: sons: Steven, Philip, David.  Funeral: September 12, 2017, Minneapolis, Minn.

LEDOGAR, WALTER ALAN REV., May 21, 1938, Newark, N.J., to September 20, 2017, Orland Park, Ill.; son of Walter and Helen (Stumpf) Ledogar; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1964. Served 1965-2017.  Ministry/Parish: Orland Park, Ill.  Preceded in death by his wife Carol (Crane) Ledogar.  Survivors: sons: Mark, Paul.  Call to Glory Service and Interment: September 30, 2017, Orland Park, Ill.

LEWIS, LAWRENCE ALEXANDER REV., March 22, 1939, Detroit, Mich., to October 11, 2017, Apple Valley, Calif.; graduated Springfield Seminary 1968. Served 1968-1993.  Ministries/Parishes: San Fernando, Apple Valley, Calif.  Retired 2004.  Preceded in death by his daughter Rachel.  Survivors: Celeste (Neipp) Lewis; sons: Christian, Matthew, Joel, Aaron, Martin; daughters: Celeste, Shannon.  Funeral: October 23, 2017, Apple Valley, Calif.

MEISSNER, ALVIN GILBERT REV., November 17, 1933, Cranfills Gap, Texas, to October 24, 2017, Round Rock, Texas; son of Albert and Flora (Viertel) Meissner; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1958. Served 1958-1995.  Ministries/Parishes: Selma, Ala.; Nigeria, West Africa; Azle, Anderson, Belton, Texas.; Texas District Circuit Visitor 1991-1996.  Retired 1995.  Survivors: Dorothy (Williams) Meissner; daughters: Marcia, Rebecca, Miriam, Rachel.  Funeral: October 28, 2017, Georgetown, Texas; Interment: October 26, 2017, Aleman, Texas.

OHLDE, CARROLL DEAN REV., October 20,1942, Clay Center, Kan., to October 17, 2017, Kansas City, Kan.; son of Albert and Freida (Rosehorst) Ohlde; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1968. Served 1968-1977, 1981-2008.  Ministries/Parishes: Portland, Ore.; Normal, Springfield, Ill.; Topeka, Kan.  Retired 2008.  Survivors: Susan (Krieshok) Ohlde; son: Jonathan; daughter: Kirsten; step-sons: Benjamin, Aaron, Gabriel.  Funeral and Interment: October 20, 2017, Topeka, Kan.

OPSAHL, BRUCE H. REV., January 22, 1925, Appleton, Wis., to October 9, 2017, Belleville, Pa.; son of Peter and Caroline (Bruchs) Opsahl; graduated Springfield Seminary 1952. Served 1952-1989.  Ministries/Parishes: Shelton, Poole, Neb.; Flemington, N.J.  Retired 1990.  Preceded in death by his wife Violet (Blank) Opsahl.  Survivors: sons: Mark, Douglas, Paul, Thomas, Martin; daughter: Elizabeth Rhoades.  Funeral and Interment: October 14, 2017, Flemington, N.J.

REDIEHS, ROBERT E. REV., June 10, 1933, Hinsdale, Ill., to August 15, 2017, Timonium, M.D.; son of Ernest and Lucille (Nottmeyer) Rediehs; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1958. Served 1963-1964, 1971-2013.  Ministries/Parishes: Farmington, St. Paul, Minn.; Elgin, Danville, Ill.  Retired 2013.  Survivors: Martha (Boriack) Rediehs; son: Christopher; daughters: Cathy Schaefer, Jan Kiehne.  Memorial Service: August 26, 2017, Lutherville, Md. Cremation.

WENDLAND, LELAND J. REV., September 18, 1931, Arapahoe, Neb., to October 3, 2017, Boring, Ore.; son of Emil and Laura (Riepe) Wendland; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1957. Served 1957-2000.  Ministries/Parishes: Murdo, Draper, Edgemont, Igloo, Chamberlain, Minot, S.D.; Fredericktown, Gravelton, Mo.; Helena, Boulder, Mont.; Santa Clara, Clackamas, Portland, Ore.; El Cajon, Calif.  Retired 2000.  Survivors: Loraine (Schmitt) Wendland; sons: Kevin, Jerome, Joel; daughters: Beth, Karen, Stephanie, Jennifer.  Funeral: October 7, 2017, Damascus, Ore.


MARTY, ROBERT E., August 17, 1933, Columbus, Neb., to October 24, 2017, Yuma, Ariz.; son of Gustav and Rosa (Loseke) Marty; graduated Seward 1955. Served 1955-1995.  Schools/Ministries: Ogallala, Neb.; Stockton, Fair Oaks, Fremont, Calif.  Retired 1995.  Survivors: Elaine (Simmons) Marty; son: Robert Jr.; daughters: Kim Stenson, Kris Quick, Jan Hartley, Joy.  Celebration Of Life: December 3, 2017, Fair Oaks, Calif.

MILLER, TERRY WALLACE, March 22, 1952, Alliance, Neb., to September 21, 2017, Ogden, Utah; son of Wallace and Virginia Miller; graduated St. Paul 1980. Served 1980-2017.  School/Ministry: Ogden, Utah.  Survivors: Julie (Ritter) Miller; son: Zachary; daughters: Talaya Vander Wal, Kira Tran.  Memorial Service: September 25, 2017, Ogden, Utah.

POPP, ROBERT G., March 18, 1936, Frohna, Mo., to October 10, 2017, Woodstock, Ill.; son of Elmer and Flora (Oswald) Popp; graduated River Forest 1960. Served 1960-1998.  School/Ministry: Crystal Lake, Ill.  Retired 1998.  Survivors: Lois (Ward) Popp; son: Timothy.  Memorial Service: October 16, 2017, Crystal Lake, Ill.; Interment: October 16, 2017, Woodstock, Ill.

ROSENBERG, DONALD A., October 25, 1921, Shawano, Wis., to February 20, 2017, Wausau, Wis.; son of Alfred and Frieda (Pahlow) Rosenberg; graduated River Forest 1944. Served 1944-1987.  Schools/Ministries: Sheboygan, Milwaukee, Wausau, Wis.; Valparaiso, Ind.  Retired 1987.  Survivors: Lois Rosenberg; sons: John, Tom, Lee, James, Andrew; daughter: Beth Martin.  Memorial Service: April 4, 2017, Wausau, Wis.


No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

LCMS News & Information