In Memoriam (October 2017)

IN MEMORIAM

             Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

ORDAINED

DOMINKOWSKI, DONALD J. REV., February 24, 1939, Ironwood, Mich., to July 14, 2017, Wausau, Wis.; son of John and Sigrid (Aho) Dominkowski; graduated Springfield Seminary 1963. Served 1964-2012.  Ministries/Parishes: Forbes, Ellendale, N.D.; Hayward, Cable, Boulder Junction, Mercer, Wis.; Marenisco, Mich.  Retired 2012.  Preceded in death by his son Michael and daughter Debra Kuglitsch.  Survivors: Maxine (Jarvi) Dominkowski; son: Mark; daughter: Diann Koshuta.  Funeral: July 22, 2017, Boulder Junction, Wis.

FANNING, ALLEN REV., May 19, 1933, Nemaha, Iowa, to July 8, 2017, Shelbyville, Ill.; son of Leo and Gladys (Roberts) Fanning; graduated Springfield Seminary 1970. Served 1970-1995.  Ministries/Parishes: Pleasant Plains, Shelbyville, Ill.; Grand Rapids, Kentwood, Mich.  Retired 1995.  Survivors: Grace (Naig) Fanning; sons: Corliss, Paul; daughters: Valerie Wyatt, Barbara Boyd, Sandra Hoffman, Bethany Logue.

JUNKIN, ROBERT LEO REV., February 19, 1940, Du Quoin, Ill., to July 6, 2017, Modesto, Calif.; son of John and Violet (McArthur) Junkin; graduated Ft. Wayne 1977. Served 1977-1987, 1989-2011.  Ministries/Parishes: LaPort, Portage, Ind.; Newman, Calif.; Indiana District Circuit Visitor 1895-1986.  Retired 2011. Survivors: Alice (Edwards) Junkin; sons: Daniel, Rev. Mark; daughters: Miriam Schuman, Rachel Harger, Rebekah Graser, Sarah Bender. Funeral and Interment: July 12, 2017, Newman, Calif.

LANGE, ROBERT E. REV., April 14, 1931, Wimbledon, N.D., to July 2, 2017, Fenton, Mo.; son of Alvin and Selma (Lohoefener) Lange; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1959. Served 1959-1997, 2012-2013.  Ministries/Parishes: Concordia, Kirksville, Cape Girardeau, St. Louis, Glencoe, Mo.; Normal, Ill.  Retired 2013.  Survivors: Nancy (Friesz) Lange; sons: Rev. Steven, Rev. Michael, Daniel, Rev. Thomas; daughter: Susan.  Funeral: July 13, 2017, Fenton, Mo.; Interment: July 13, 2017, St. Louis, Mo.

NIBBLETT, NORMAN G. REV., August 18, 1934, Roseburg, Ore., to July 16, 2017, Lookingglass, Ore.; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1988. Served 1988-2009.  Ministries/Parishes: Kamsack, Togo, Saskatchewan, Canada; Rogue River, Ore.  Retired 2009.  Survivors: Nancy (Fromdahl) Nibblett; sons: Paul, Norman, Ben, Noel, Enoch; daughter: Lauren. Funeral: July 22, 2017, Roseburg, Ore.; Interment: Lookingglass, Ore.

RICHMEYER, EDWARD JOHN REV., September 26, 1930, Buffalo, N.Y., to July 14, 2017, Katy, Texas; son of Slyverius and Anne (Donnelly) Richmeyer; graduated Springfield Seminary 1966. Served 1966-1996.  Ministries/Parishes: St. Catherines, Ontario, Canada; Deming, Silver City, N.M.  Retired 1996. Preceded in death by his wife Dawn (Stapleton) Richmeyer.  Survivors: son: Timothy; daughters: Lynn Cordova, Lori Bishop, Michelle Demetrius. Memorial Service: July 18, 2017, Katy, Texas; Interment: Roswell, N.M.

SOUTHARD, ROY LOUIS REV., April 5, 1943, Topeka, Kan., to July 14, 2017, Athens, Texas; son of Harold and Mabel (Berges) Southard; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1983. Served 1983-2005.  Ministries/Parishes: Alta Vista, Herington, Kan.; Houston, Texas.  Retired 2005.  Survivors: Karen (Wappler) Southard; son: David.  Funeral: July 19, 2017, Palestine, Texas; Interment: Dallas, Texas.

STORM, HAROLD W. REV., January 29, 1924, Goodland, Ind., to July 26, 2017, Oviedo, Fla; son of Rev. Walter and Florence (Stillman) Storm; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1948. Served 1949-1973, 1975-1994.  Ministries/Parishes: Cleveland, Ohio; Miami, Winter Garden, Montverde, Fla.  Retired 1994.  Preceded in death by his wife Virginia Storm and son Timothy.  Survivors: sons: David, Walter, Eric. Memorial Service: August 3, 2017, Montverde, Fla.

COMMISSIONED

HERMANN, HENRY KARL, September 25, 1938, Chicago, Ill., to December 30, 2016, Grand Junction, Colo.; graduated River Forest 1959. Served 1959-1999.  School/Ministry: Denver, Colo.  Retired 1999. Survivors: Mary Hermann: sons: Rob, Eric.  Funeral and Interment: January 6, 2017, Grand Junction, Colo.

NELSON, FREDERICK C., April 7, 1942, Ashland, Wis., to July 12, 2017; son of Carl and Lydia Nelson; colloquy 1984. Served 1984-2004.  School/Ministry: Greendale, Wis. Retired 2004. Survivors: Constance (Rusch) Nelson; son: Chris; daughters: Melinda Weissenborn, Angela Bootz.  Memorial Service: July 22, 2017, Wauwatosa, Wis.

PLOPPER, GARY A., February 2, 1944, Milwaukee, Wis., to July 7, 2017; graduated Milwaukee 1967. Served 1987-2005. Schools/Ministries: Wauwatosa, New Berlin, Wis.  Survivors: Carol (Schwechel) Plopper; sons: Craig, Scott; daughter: Laurel Zobel.  Funeral: July 11, 2017, Hartland, Wis.; Interment: July 12, 2017, Milwaukee, Wis.

SOKOFSKI, CAROL A., April 14, 1945, to March 3, 2017, Bridgeport, Conn.; daughter of Arthur and Ruth Sokofski; graduated Valparaiso 1968. Joined LCMS 1990. Funeral: March 11, 2017, Bridgeport, Conn.: Interment: Scranton, Pa.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

LCMS News & Information