In Memoriam (October 2016)

IN MEMORIAM

 Obituary information is provided by district offices to the Synod’s Office of Rosters and Statistics. Any questions about content should be referred, therefore, to the appropriate district office. — Ed.

Ordained 

BETTERMANN, VERNON L. REV., July 7, 1941, Otter Tail County, Minn., to June 21, 2016, Valparaiso, Ind.; son of Clarence and Lillian (Hartfiel) Bettermann; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1967. Served 1967-2003.  Ministries/Parishes: Guthrie, Okla.; East Peoria, Ill.; Central Illinois District Circuit Visitor 1991-1997.  Retired 2003.  Survivors: Ruth (Kleinschmidt) Bettermann; daughters: Tracy Wetzstein, Wendy Arnold. Funeral and Interment: June 27, 2016, East Peoria, Ill.

BUNDSCHUH, PAUL ROBERT REV., May 18, 1945, Canon City, Colo., to May 19, 2016, Riverton, Wyo.; son of Rev. John and Margaret (Ziegler) Bundschuh; graduated Springfield Seminary 1971.  Served 1972-2007.  Ministries/Parishes: Douglas, Glenrock, Powell, Wyo.; Prosser, Benton City, Klickitat, Bingen, Wash.; Craig, Colo.; Wyoming District Circuit Visitor 1974-1978.  Retired 2007.  Survivors: Shirley (Vogel) Bundschuh; daughters: Rachel, Sarah. Funeral and Interment: May 27, 2016, Riverton, Wyo.

BUTZ, LEE A. REV., May 8, 1925, Twin Falls, Idaho, to June 25, 2016, Indianapolis, Ind.; son of Halley and Lillian (Peterson) Butz; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1950. Served 1950-1989.  Ministries/Parishes: Jackson, Alpha, Minn.; Sparta, Ill.; Greenfield, Ind.; Southern Illinois District Circuit Visitor 1959-1960.  Retired 1989.  Survivors: Terrie (Schirrschmidt) Butz; son: Ric; daughters: Paulette Carson, Patricia Hunter, Jan Kolva.  Funeral: July 3, 2016, Westfield, Ind.; cremation.

DISCHER, NORMAN EDGAR REV., March 10, 1932, Marshalltown, Iowa, to May 4, 2016, Apple Valley, Minn.; son of Rev. Walter and Florence (Schmidt) Discher; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1957.  Served 1957-1994.  Ministries/Parishes: Blair, Neb.; Elmore, Annandale, Minn.  Retired 1994.  Survivors: LaDonna (Sunderman) Discher; sons: Kenneth, Brian; daughter: Sharon Johnston.  Funeral and Interment: May 12, 2016, Eagan, Minn.

DUBOIS, LOREN ANTHONY REV., January 23, 1942, Ridgeway, N.Y., to May 14, 2016, Denison, Texas; son of Louis and Virginia (Campbell) DuBois; graduated Ft. Wayne Seminary 1986. Served 1986-2014.  Ministries/Parishes: Bay City, Palacios, Cisco, Honey Grove, Bonham, Texas.  Survivors: Beverly (Holland) DuBois; daughters: Lori Clevinger, Lisa Brown.  Memorial Service: May 18, 2016, Honey Grove, Texas.

EBERHARD, DAVID REV., January 1, 1934, Louisville, Ky., to May 10, 2016, Shelby Township, Mich.; son of Rev. Carl and Clara (Schwolert) Eberhard; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1959. Served 1959-2015.  Ministries/Parishes: Detroit, Mich.; Michigan District Circuit Visitor 1997-1998.  Retired 2015.  Survivors: Beverly (Jacobs) Eberhard; sons: Michael, Mark, Timothy, Paul, David.  Funeral: May 14, 2016, Detroit, Mich.; cremation.

GOLISCH, JOHN E. REV., May 2, 1932, Frederic, Wis., to November 7, 2015, Mt. Prospect, Ill.; son of Rev. Clarence and Catherine (Gray) Golisch; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1957. Served 1958-1997.  Ministries/Parishes: Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Minneapolis, Minn.; Mt.Prospect, Ill. Retired 1997. Preceded in death by his daughter Joy.  Survivors: Joan (Zimmermann) Golisch; son: Paul; daughters: Faith Steinberg, Beth Leipert.  Funeral: November 14, 2015, Mt. Prospect, Ill.

GROSS, RICHARD ERNST REV., November 1, 1923, Wenatchee, Wash., to June 4, 2016, Portland, Ore.; son of Rev. Paul and Anna (Steinmann) Gross; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1947.  Served 1947-1998.  Ministries/Parishes: Fillmore, N.Y.; Cottage Grove, Coos Bay, Hillsboro, Portland, Ore.; Nampa, Idaho; Kennewick, Wash.; Northwest District Circuit Visitor 1957-1958.  Retired 1988.  Survivors: Edith (Felten) Gross; sons: Paul, David, Steve, Larry, Gary; daughter: Christine Todd.  Funeral: June 8, 2016, Portland, Ore.

HEINITZ, KENNETH L. REV., November 13, 1926, Upland, Neb., to May 11, 2016, Melrose Park, Ill.; son of Rev. Otto and Minnie (Meyer) Heinitz; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1952.  Served 1953-1993.  Ministries/Parishes: Twin Falls, Idaho; Salt Lake City, Utah, River Forest, Ill.  Retired 1993.  Survivors: Ione (Licht) Heinitz; sons: John, Mark; daughters: Jacquelen, Jan.  Memorial Service: May 28, 2016, Melrose Park, Ill.

JOHNSON, RICHARD E. REV., August 7, 1932, Joplin, Mo., to April 18, 2016, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.; son of William and Bernice (Edwards) Johnson; graduated Springfield Seminary 1957. Served 1957-1994, 2000-2004.  Ministries/Parishes: West Sacramento, Calif.; New York, Yonkers, New Hyde Park, N.Y.; Atlantic district Circuit Visitor 1998-2000.  Retired 2004.  Preceded in death by his wife Donna (Williams) Johnson and son Richard.  Survivors: son: Ronald; daughters: Deborah Marzano, Anna. Funeral: April 22, 2016, Fishkill, N.Y.

KADEN, KENNETH P. REV., September 25, 1929, Hannibal, Mo., to April 30, 2016, St. Paul, Minn.; son of Paul and Amelia (Hoenes) Kaden; graduated St. Louis Seminary 1954. Served 1955-1993.  Ministry/Parish: St. Paul, Minn.  Retired 1993.  Preceded in death by his wife Evelyn (Drebes) Kaden.  Survivors: son: Joel; daughter: Janice Moe.  Funeral: May 5, 2016, Roseville, Minn.; Interment: Palmyra, Mo.

KILLION, RUSSELL DUANE REV., June 14, 1926, Fisher, Ill., to May 18, 2016, Montgomery, Ala.; son of Daniel and Mary (Zoch) Killion; graduated Springfield Seminary 1953. Served 1953-1990.  Ministries/Parishes: Universal, Pa.; Milwaukee, Wis.; Marengo, Ill.; Enterprise, Montgomery, Ala.  Retired 1990.  Survivors: Barbara (Allgood) Killion; sons: Daniel, Timothy; daughters: Ruth, Nancy Jaissle, Jo Anne Firestone, Mary Carnahan, Amy Millo, Sarah.  Celebration of Life: May 23, 2016, Montgomery, Ala.

KIMBALL, ALBERT LEROY REV., October 18, 1930, Cincinnati, Ohio, to June 22, 2016, Lawrenceville, Ill.; son of Maxwell and Emma (Miller) Kimball; graduated Springfield Seminary 1977. Served 1977-1992.  Ministries/Parishes: Mattoon, Flora, Ill.; Vincennes, Ind.  Retired 1992.  Preceded in death by his wife Joy (Kimmerle) Kimball; sons: John, David; daughter: Anne Ruston.  Survivors: son: Damion; daughter: Laurel Hembree.  Funeral and Interment: June 25, 2016, Vincennes, Ind.

KROMPHARDT, ARNOLD E. REV., August 28, 1929, Buffalo, N.Y., to April 23, 2016, New Port Richey, Fla.; son of Clarence and Rose (Grotke) Kromphardt; graduated Springfield Seminary 1955. Served 1955-1995.  Ministries/Parishes: Sunderland, England; Marseilles, Belleville, Ill.; Sharpsburg, Cabot, Pa.; Buffalo, N. Tonawanda, N.Y.; Eastern District President 1978-1991.  Retired 1995.  Survivors: Caroline (Teske) Kromphardt; son: Daniel; daughters: Susan Maack, Debra Keresztes.  Memorial Service: April 30, 2016, Lutz, Fla.

LINDEMANN, JERALD SEYMOUR REV., May 3, 1937, Chicago, Ill., to July 9, 2016, Fountain Hills, Ariz.; son of William and Dorothy (McNeil) Lindemann; graduated Springfield Seminary 1964. Served 1964-2002.  Ministries/Parishes: Corning, Iowa; Aurora, Highland Park, Ill.  Retired 2002.  Preceded in death by his son Mark and daughter Heidi.  Survivors: Karen (White) Lindemann; sons: Timothy, Todd; daughters: Tina, Tara.  Funeral and Interment: July 16, 2016, Fountain Hills, Ariz.

LITTLE, WILLIE THOMAS JR. REV., January 12, 1943, Ft. Valley, Ga., to May 17, 2016, Milwaukee, Wis.; son of Willie Sr. and Margaret (Allen) Little; colloquy 2007. Served 2007-2010, 2012-2016.  Ministries/Parishes: Milwaukee, Wis.  Survivors: Georgia (Wilkerson) Little; son: Willie III; daughters: Tasha, Tiffany Rosenburg.  Funeral: May 26, 2016, Milwaukee, Wis.; Interment: May 26, 2016, Brookfield, Wis.

 

Comments are closed.
LCMS News & Information