Official Notice: 2016 Regional Board Member Candidates (March 2016)

The 2016 ballot nominations process for candidates for regional LCMS Board of Directors, Board for National Mission, and Board for International Mission positions has been completed.

The five eligible persons who received the most nominating votes from the congregations of his/her region and who consented to serve if elected make up the slate of candidates for each board position (Bylaw 3.12.2.7). In the case of ties for final positions on slates of candidates, a random draw was used to determine the order in which contacts were made to learn of nominees’ willingness to serve. Contacts continued only until slates were complete.

The following list contains, in alphabetical order, the names of the five candidates for each of the regional board member positions to be filled by the 2016 LCMS convention.

LCMS Board of Directors (BOD)

BOD Lay Member: East-Southeast Region (6-year term)

Gilbert Brauch Jr., Hickory NC (Southeastern District)

Keith Frndak, Cabot PA (Eastern District)

Jean Hanson, Bronxville NY (Atlantic District)

Stuart Nichols, Charlotte NC (Southeastern District)

Lloyd Wardley, Garden City NY (Atlantic District)

BOD Lay Member: Great Lakes Region (6-year term)

James Carter, Arlington Heights IL (Northern Illinois District)

Willard Ducharme, Huntington Woods MI (Michigan District)

Larry Loverude, Amery WI (North Wisconsin District)

Craig Timm, Wisconsin Rapids WI (North Wisconsin District)

Matt Voigt, Fremont WI (North Wisconsin District)

BOD Lay Member: Great Plains Region (6-year term)

Tom Halvorson, Sidney MT (Montana District)

Larry Harrington, Casper WY (Wyoming District)

John Riley, Willow City ND (North Dakota District)

Robert Wurl, Hankinson ND (North Dakota District)

Andy Zoeller, Billings MT (Montana District)

LCMS Board for National Mission (BNM)

BNM Ordained or Commissioned Member: Central Region (3-year term)

Douglas M. Christian, Monroeville IN

Kenneth E. Lampe, Mount Vernon MO

Martha J. Milas, Champaign IL

Carl E. Rockrohr, Fort Wayne IN

Alan R. Stahlecker, Lincolnville KS

BNM Ordained or Commissioned Member: East-Southeast Region (6-year term)

Timothy J. Droegemueller, Cummings GA

Tina G. Jasion, Fallston MD

George E. Murdaugh, Douglasville GA

Matthew L. Popovits, Rego Park NY

Dien A. Taylor, Bronxville NY

BNM Ordained or Commissioned Member: Great Lakes Region (3-year term)

Peter C. Bender, Colgate WI

Patrick T. Ferry, Mequon WI

David C. Fleming, Grand Rapids MI

Randolph H. Raasch, Cedarburg WI

David P. Stechholz, Livonia MI

BNM Ordained or Commissioned Member: Great Plains Region (6-year term)

Aaron J. Asmus, Sioux Falls SD

Steven C. Briel, Maple Grove MN

Dennis L. Heiden, Mankato MN

Christopher A. Maronde, Lincoln NE

Russell L. Dewell, Columbus, MT

BNM Ordained or Commissioned Member: West-Southwest Region (3-year term)

Anne E. Bopp, Pocatello ID

Samuel Cosby, Houston TX

Alfonso O. Espinosa, Lake Forest CA

Mark R. Junkans, Houston TX

Anthony J. Schultz, Battle Ground WA

BNM Lay Member: Central Region (6-year term)

John Frerking, Columbia MO

Ernest Garbe, Dieterich IL

Frederick Guengerich, Nashville TN

Louis Kastens, Edmond OK

Sharon Rapp, Conway AR

BNM Lay Member: East-Southeast Region (3-year term)

Eunice Bailey, Whitestone NY

Gilbert Brauch Jr., Hickory NC

Julia Habrecht, Alexandria VA

Michael Killian, Mill Neck NY

Andrew Rullman, Linville NC

BNM Lay Member: Great Lakes Region (6-year term)

Robert Knox, Geneva IL

Crysten Sanchez, Solon IA

Matt Voigt, Fremont WI

Allan Voss, Sheboygan WI

Joyce M. Voss, Eleva WI

BNM Lay Member: Great Plains Region (3-year term)

Michael Borg, Carpenter WY

Carla M. Claussen, New Brighton MN

Robert E. Dunker, Dakota Dunes SD

Thomas R. Halvorson, Sidney MT

Jack H. Hildner, Riverton WY

BNM Lay Member: West-Southwest Region (6-year term)

Jeff Arthurs, Osburn ID

James Cullen, Aloha OR

Carol Hack Broome, Santa Clara CA

Linda Stoterau, Orange CA

Damon Tobias, Cedar Crest NM

LCMS Board for International Mission (BIM)

BIM Ordained or Commissioned Member: Central Region (6-year term)

Peter N. Kirby, St. Louis MO

Martha J. Milas, Champaign IL

David A Mommens, Columbia City IN

Carl E. Rockrohr, Fort Wayne IN

John F. Temple, St. Charles MO

BIM Ordained or Commissioned Member: East-Southeast Region (3-year term)

Juan A. Gonzalez, Lehigh Acres FL

Tina G. Jasion, Fallston MD

Gerhard C. Michael Jr., Cumming GA

Johnson E. Rethinasamy, Whitestone NY

Roberto E. Rojas, Gotha FL

BIM Ordained or Commissioned Member: Great Lakes Region (6-year term)

Jesse A Burns, Ventura IA

Jeffrey W. Pautz, Muscatine IA

Randolph H. Raasch, Cedarburg WI

Edward A. Sikora, Lansing MI

David P. Stechholz, Livonia MI

BIM Ordained or Commissioned Member: Great Plains Region (3-year term)

Bruce H. Lesemann, Storm Lake IA

Fungchatou T. Lo, Brooklyn Center MN

Gerald A. Paul, Great Falls, MT

Bernhard M. Seter, Grafton ND

Kenneth H. Zoeller, Billings MT

BIM Ordained or Commissioned Member: West-Southwest Region (6-year term)

Ronald D. Burcham, Sun Lakes AZ

Samuel Cosby, Houston TX

Jonathan J. Coyne, Menlo Park CA

Michael E. Gibson, Costa Mesa CA

Jeffrey E. Shearier, Beaverton OR

BIM Lay Member: Central Region (3-year term)

Kristine Bruss, Topeka KS

Marguerite Christman, Oklahoma City OK

Jerry M. Frese, Lansing KS

Eric Gates, St. Louis MO

Dean Graumann, Granite OK

BIM Lay Member: East-Southeast Region (6-year term)

Kermit Almstedt, Weeki Wachee FL

Michael Killian, Mill Neck NY

Stuart Nichols, Charlotte NC

Clarence Riley, Warner Robbins GA

James Wolf, McMurray PA

BIM Lay Member: Great Lakes Region (3-year term)

Robert Knox, Geneva IL

George Neuberger Jr., Watertown WI

Mary Rinda, Elmhurst IL

Matt Voigt, Fremont WI

Allan Voss, Sheboygan WI

BIM Lay Member: Great Plains Region (6-year term)

Krista Erickson, Sioux Falls SD

Michael Onnen, Davenport IA

Ron Rathe, Tecumseh NE

Kirk Rosin, Casselton ND

Robert Van Gundy, St. Paul MN

BIM Lay Member: West-Southwest Region (3-year term)

Jeff Arthurs, Osburn ID

Jim Cullen, Aloha OR

Terrence Lung, Sunnyvale CA

Lois Peacock, San Francisco CA

Ray Tacquard Jr., The Woodlands TX

These slates of candidates cannot be altered by nominations from the floor of the convention. Should a candidate be unable to leave his/her name on one of the lists, the next person(s) on the list of nominees will be contacted until there are again five candidates to be considered by the convention.

A more extensive report containing the names and tallies of all nominees who received at least one nominating vote will be provided in the Biographical Synopses & Statements of Nominees booklet that will accompany the Convention Workbook.

Posted March 24, 2016 / Updated March 28 and March 29, 2016

, , , ,

Comments are closed.
LCMS News & Information