Official Notice: 2007 LCMS Convention Floor Committees

Key to abbreviations

C = Chairman
DP = District President
VOM = Voting Ordained Minister
VL = Voting Layperson
AOM = Advisory Ordained Minister
ACM = Advisory Commissioned Minister
AL = Advisory Layperson

DISTRICT ABBREVIATIONS:

AT = Atlantic
CI = Central Illinois
CNH = California-Nevada-Hawaii
EA = Eastern
EN = English
FG = Florida-Georgia
IE = Iowa East
IN = Indiana
IW = Iowa West
KS = Kansas
MI = Michigan
MDS = Mid-South
MNN = Minnesota North
MNS = Minnesota South
MO = Missouri
MT = Montana
ND = North Dakota
NEB = Nebraska
NE = New England
NI = Northern Illinois
NJ = New Jersey
NOW = Northwest
NW = North Wisconsin
OH = Ohio
OK = Oklahoma
PSW = Pacific Southwest
RM = Rocky Mountain
SD = South Dakota
SE = Southeastern
SELC = SELC
SI = Southern Illinois
SO = Southern
SW = South Wisconsin
TX = Texas
WY = Wyoming

Committee 1:  MISSIONS

C: Robert Newton (CNH)
DP: Vice-chair: Paul Sieveking (IW); David Bueltmann (CI); Ken Hennings (TX)
VOM:  James Guelzow (FG); Timothy Knapp (NE); John Sharp (KS)
VL: Noel Bartlett (SELC); Brad Persinger (MT); Nikki Rochester (SE)
AOM:  Jerry Kosberg (PSW)
ACM:  Allen ZumHofe (MNS)

Committee 2: DISTRICT AND CONGREGATIONAL SERVICES

C: Kurtis Schultz (SO)
DP: Vice-chair: Randall Golter (RM); Paul Hartman (OK); David Stechholz (EN)
VOM: Ronald Burcham (IW); Marvin Griffin (EA); Michael Walther (SI); Kevin Westergren (TX); Dean Zemple (SW)
VL: James Kahre (IN); John List (FG);  Michael Onnen (NEB); Jesse Yow (CNH)
ACM:  Carolyn Sims (PSW); Gene Ladendorf (SW)

Committee 3: THEOLOGY AND CHURCH RELATIONS

C: Gerhard Michael Jr. (FG)
DP: Vice-chair: William Hoesman (MI);  Joel Hoelter (NW); Ray Mirly (MO)
VOM:  Thomas Eckstein (ND); Ken Krause (NI); Todd Jenks (IW); Jeffrey Jordan (CNH); Charles Schmidt (NEB); Douglas Stowe (MI); Paul Terhune (PSW)
VL: Karl Brunner (NOW); Kirk Farney (NI);  Karen Little (SO); Ray Moldenhauer (MNN)
ACM:  Eloise Kuhlmann (TX)

Committee 4: PROGRAM AND FINANCE

C:  Keith Kohlmeier (KS)
DP: Vice-chair: Kenneth Lampe (MDS);  Gary Arp (IE); James Keurulainen (NE)
VOM: Roger Carlisle (IW); Thomas Gudmundson (SW); Mark Hoelter (NOW); Dale Kern (OH)
VL:  Rae Fangmeier (SE); Carol Olson (MNS); Louis Pabor (TX); Marvin Swan (NEB); Jerald Wulf (SD)
AOM: Vernon Gunderman (MO)
ACM: David Frank (MO)

Committee 5: SEMINARY AND UNIVERSITY EDUCATION

C: Jon Diefenthaler (SE)
DP: Vice-chair: Carl Krueger Jr. (SELC);  Richard Boche (WY); John Wille (SW)
VOM:  Allen Behnke (SE); Philip Kaufmann (CI); Chris Kellogg (RM); Michael Redeker (IN)
VL: John Bahr (AT); Kathy Meier (MNS);  Janice Nafzger (MO)
AOM: Arleigh Lutz (NW); Ronald Wiese (MDS)
ACM:  Ron Bork (NEB); Jonathan Laabs (NI)

Committee 6: HUMAN CARE

C: David Benke (AT)
DP: Vice-chair: Herbert Mueller Jr. (SI); Terry Forke (MT)
VOM: Kristian Kincaid (IE); Mark Maas (WY); Lance O’Donnell (OH)
VL: Mark Brewer (KS); Richard Steinke (NW);  Diane Stelling (NJ)
AOM: Matthew Nix (SD)
ACM: Sheila Peterson (MNN)

Committee 7: PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION

C: Daniel May (IN)
DP: Vice-chair: Donald Fondow (MNN); Terry Cripe (OH); Warren Schumacher (NOW)
VOM: Paul Cloeter (MNN); Thomas Meyer (MI); W.R. Rains (OK); Eric Stumpf (IN); Waldemar Vinovskis (SELC)
VL: Harold Bohlmann (MO); Robert Fischer (EN); Ed Moerbe (TX); John Schuelke (RM)
ACM: Richard Cohrs (MI); Jean Weidler (NI)

Committee 8: SYNOD STRUCTURE AND GOVERNANCE

C: Lane Seitz (MNS)
DP: Co-chair: Larry Stoterau (PSW); Dan Gilbert (NI); Dale Sattgast (SD)
VOM: Joel Danner (NW); John Gierke (MDS);  Jim Hallman (PSW); Jeffery Schrank (EN);  Daniel Teller (NI)
VL: Paul Crumb (AT); R. Neely Owen (SE);  Dave Schilling (NOW); Don Snyder (EA); Kent Warneke (NEB)
ACM: David Kusch (MI)
AL: William Arndt (FG)
 
Committee 9: REGISTRATION, CREDENTIALS, AND ELECTIONS

C: Larry Harvala (ND)
DP: Vice-chair: Russell Sommerfeld (NEB);  William Klettke (NJ)
VOM: David Doroh (SO); Andrew Spallek (MO); Daniel Torkelson (SW)
VL: Ivan Grimm (KS); Dale Ortloff (MNS);  David Weinhold (TX)
ACM:  Martha Milas (CI)

Committee 10: NOMINATIONS (Elected by Districts)

(Committee 10 Legend: C = Chairman; DP = District President; O = Ordained Minister; L = Layperson)

C: John Brunner (EA)
O: Vice-chair: Roger Krause (RM); Carl Anton (NE); Mark Buchhop (ND); Robert W. Jarvis (MNN); John Lukomski (SI); Roy Maack (SE); Dean F. Rothchild (IE); Paul D. Theiss (MI)
L: Diana Alexander (PSW); Robert Becker (OH); Michael Besch (EN); Patricia Bokenkamp (TX); Jean Garton (MDS); John Jaeger (SW); Marvin Kohlmeier (KS); Keith Meier (MT); Ray Visbeck (NJ)

Posted May 1, 2007

Return to Top

Reporter Online is the Web version of Reporter, the official newspaper of
The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod. Content is prepared by LCMS Communications.

Comments are closed.
LCMS News & Information