Delegages elect members of boards, commissions

Delegates to this year’s Synod convention completed elections for all positions July 18. The results are listed by board or commission:

Board for Black Ministry Services

Ordained minister: Samuel Cosby, Houston

Commissioned minister: Jonathan D. Cleveland, Portland, Ore.

Layperson: Ceretha S. Cartwright, Odessa, Texas

Board for Communication Services

Ordained minister: John L. Bush, Brownstown, Mich.

Commissioned minister: David O. Berger, Olivette, Mo.

Board for District and Congregational Services

Ordained minister: Jon Coyne, Menlo Park, Calif.

Commissioned minister: David W. Saving, Lenexa, Kan.

Laypersons: Ida L. Mall, Woodland Park, Colo.; K. Allan Voss, Sheboygan, Wis.

Board for Human Care Ministries

Ordained minister: Bernhard Seter, Grafton, N.D.

Commissioned minister: Robert G. Miles, Bay City, Mich.

Board for Mission Services

Ordained ministers: Philip R. Kuehnert, Fairbanks, Alaska; John Temple, St. Louis

Commissioned minister: Roger Buck, Sheboygan, Wis.

Laypersons: Kermit Almstedt, Weeki Wachee, Fla.; Linda K. Reiser, Grand Island, Neb.

Board for Pastoral Education

Ordained minister: Kenton Wendorf, Grafton, Wis.

Commissioned minister: Richard Cohrs, Bay Port, Mich.

Board for University Education

Ordained minister: David S. Smith, St. Louis

Commission on Theology and Church Relations

Ordained minister: Walter Lehenbauer, Cloquet, Minn.

Layperson: Jean Garton, Benton, Ark.

Concordia Historical Institute Board of Governors

Ordained ministers: James W. Kalthoff, Chesterfield, Mo.; Cameron A. MacKenzie, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Layperson: Kathy Graumann, Tomball, Texas

Concordia Publishing House Board of Directors

Laypersons: Heidi K. Abegg, Alexandria, Va.; Robert E. Beumer, St. Louis; Elaine M. Graff, Albuquerque, N.M.; Karol Selle, Rosholt, Wis.

LCMS Foundation Board of Trustees

Ordained minister: Richard T. Drews, Libertyville, Ill.

Layperson: Mark Sheldon, Grand Rapids, Mich.

LCEF Board of Directors

Ordained or commissioned: David S. Belasic, Cheektowaga, N.Y.

Laypersons: Tom Buuck, Boise, Idaho; David E. Wuenscher, Chesterfield, Mo.

Board of Regents — Concordia University at Ann Arbor, Mich.

Ordained minister: Donald L. Luhring, Defiance, Ohio 

Commissioned minister: Jeanne Ollhoff, Jackson, Mich.

Laypersons: Sandra K. Hardies, Canadian, Mich.; Julie Stiegemeyer, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Board of Regents — Concordia University at Austin, Texas

Ordained minister: Michael P. Dorn, Houston

Commissioned minister: David Beringer, Tomball, Texas

Laypersons: Paul W. Feucht, Magnolia, Texas; Jim Linnell, Fort Worth, Texas

Board of Regents — Concordia College at Bronxville, N.Y.

Ordained minister: Arthur W. Scherer, Baltimore

Commissioned minister: H. Allen Herbst, Dardenne Prairie, Mo.

Laypersons: Alice W. Bruening, Richmond, Va.; Sharon P. Dever, Fairfield, Conn.

Board of Regents — Concordia Theological Seminary, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ordained ministers: Wayne E. Graumann, Tomball, Texas; James H. Pragman, Mankato, Minn.

Commissioned minister: David P. Held, Seward, Neb.

Layperson: Janet Johnson, Lisle, Ill.

Board of Regents — Concordia University at Irvine, Calif.

Ordained minister: J.L Precup, San Diego

Commissioned minister: Paul M. Brandt, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Laypersons: Gene Haertling, Albuquerque, N.M.; Kathi Romsa, Reseda, Calif.

Board of Regents — Concordia University Wisconsin at Mequon, Wis.

Ordained minister: Wayne M. Braun, Flower Mound, Texas

Commissioned minister: Dwayne Jobst, Menomonee, Wis.

Laypersons: Frederick M. Anderson, Sussex, Wis.; Craig W.C. Schmidt, Berlin, Wis.

Board of Regents — Concordia University at Portland, Ore.

Ordained minister: Steve A. Eaton, Sequim, Wash.

Commissioned minister: Joel Koerschen, Stockton, Calif.

Laypersons: Gary Hoover, Nashville, Ind.; Kathy S. Schulz, Augusta, Mo.

Board of Regents — Concordia University Chicago at River Forest, Ill.

Ordained minister: Kent A. Tibben, Danville, Ill.

Commissioned minister: Thomas M. Buck, Brookfield, Wis.

Laypersons: Kirk Farney, Hinsdale, Ill.; Kathleen R. Mills, Lombard, Ill.

Board of Regents — Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

Ordained ministers: David V. Dissen, Cape Girardeau, Mo.; Ulmer Marshall Jr., Mobile, Ala.

Commissioned minister: LeRoy Wilke, DesPeres, Mo.

Layperson: Alan E. Stumpf, Waterloo, Ill.

Board of Regents — Concordia University at St. Paul, Minn.

Ordained minister: Christopher R. Dodge, Bloomington, Minn.

Commissioned minister: Paul Crisler, St. Louis

Laypersons: Kenneth Behm, Willmar, Minn.; Gregg Hein, Billings, Mont.

Board of Regents — Concordia College at Selma, Ala.

Ordained minister: Dien A. Taylor, New York

Commissioned minister: Ruth K. Drum, Denton, Texas

Laypersons: Ulysses Floyd, Orlando, Fla.; Debbie Gallerson, Baton Rouge, La.

Board of Regents — Concordia University at Seward, Neb.

Ordained minister: David L. Block, Omaha, Neb.

Commissioned minister: Vance Hinrichs, Lincoln, Neb.

Laypersons (Seward County): William Hartmann, Seward, Neb.; Timothy L. Moll, Seward, Neb.

Posted Aug. 3, 2007

Return to Top

Reporter Online is the Web version of Reporter, the official newspaper of
The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod. Content is prepared by LCMS Communications.

Comments are closed.
LCMS News & Information