Official Notice: LCMS Convention Floor Committees

Abbreviation Key
C –  Chairman;
DP – District President;
VOM – Voting Ordained Minister;
VL –  Voting Layperson;
AOM – Advisory Ordained Minister;
ACM – Advisory Commissioned Minister;
AL – Advisory Layperson.
 
DISTRICT ABBREVIATIONS:
AT – Atlantic;
CI – Central Illinois;
CNH – California-
 Nevada-Hawaii;
EA – Eastern;
EN – English;
FG – Florida-Georgia;
IE – Iowa East;
IN – Indiana;
IW – Iowa West;
KS – Kansas;
MI – Michigan;
MDS – Mid-South;
MNN – Minnesota
 North;
MNS – Minnesota
 South;
MO – Missouri;
MT – Montana;
ND – North Dakota; NEB – Nebraska;
NE – New England;
NI – Northern Illinois;
NJ – New Jersey;
NOW – Northwest;
NW – North Wisconsin;
OH – Ohio;
OK – Oklahoma;
PSW – Pacific Southwest;
RM – Rocky Mountain;
SD – South Dakota;
SE – Southeastern;
SELC – SELC;
SI – Southern Illinois;
SO – Southern;
SW – South Wisconsin;
TX – Texas;
WY – Wyoming.

Committee 1:  MISSIONS
C: Paul Sieveking (IW)
DP: Larry Stoterau (PSW); Vernon Schindler
 (SD); Russell Sommerfeld (NE)
VOM: Geoffrey Robinson (CI); Dana Brones
 (FG); Ron Rall (MO); Leonard Busch
 (OK); Eloy Gonzalez (TX) 
VL: Dennis Winter (IE); Ralph Van Qualen
 (IW); Gilbert Brauch Jr. (SE)
AOM: Chris Reinke (NOW)
ACM: Amy Weston (MI) 

Committee 2:  DISTRICT AND
CONGREGATIONAL SERVICES

C: Bill Ameiss (NI)
DP: David Ritt (EN); Gary Arp (IE)
VOM: Dien Taylor (AT); Bruce Noennig (MNN);
 Paul Short (MO); Byrene “Keith” Haney
 (SW); Mark Nebel (SI)
VL: William Kemnitz (CI); Janet Neubauer
 (FG); Jerold Cahill (SELC); William Snow
  (SD)
ACM: Rachel Klitzing (PSW); Doug Widger (TX)  

Committee 3:  THEOLOGY AND CHURCH
RELATIONS

C: Arleigh Lutz (NW)
DP: Gerhard Michael Jr. (FG); David Benke
 (AT); George Wollenburg (MT)
VOM: Dan Cloeter (MI); Bill Otte (MNS); Mark
 Hannemann (NEB); Ken Krause (NI);
 Jeffery Grams (WY)
VL: John Hall (MDS);  Paul Pennekamp (OK);
 Carolyn Schoenborn (NOW); Duane
 Meyer (SI)
AOM: Ralph Blomenberg (IN); David Joeckel
 (TX)
ACM: Ronald Harman (EN)   

Committee 4:  PROGRAM AND FINANCE
C: William Hoesman (MI)
DP: Randall Golter (RM); James Linderman
 (TX); Daniel May (IN)
VOM: Ronald Wiese (MDS); Mark Shockey
 (MNS); Clark Jahnke (ND)
VL: William Charon (AT); Michael Coffey
 (EN); John Whaley (CNH); Greg Smith
 (KS)
AOM: David Buegler (OH)
ACM: Phil Rogers (NW)   

Committee 5:  HIGHER EDUCATION
C: Carl Krueger (SELC)
DP: Herbert Mueller (SI); Jon Diefenthaler
 (SE); Robert Newton (CNH)
VOM: Paul Linnemann (NOW); Roger
 Sonnenberg (PSW); Kurt Van Fossan (RM);
 McNair “Tony” Ramsey (SO)
VL: Ruth Ann Johnson (MO); Arthur
 Brackebush (MT); Alden Anderson (SE);
 Curtis Mickan (TX)
AOM: Orv Walz (NEB)
ACM: Rhonda Mohr (IW); Jonathan Laabs (NI)   

Committee 6:  HUMAN CARE
C: James Keurulainen (NE)
DP: Larry Harvala (ND); Ron Garwood (WY);
 Kenneth Lampe (MDS)
VOM: Kristian Kincaid (IE); Paul Shackel (NW);
 Michael Thress (SE)
VL: Katherine Klemp (MNS); Joyce Gierke
 (NEB); Jean Heise (NI)
AOM: Rocky Meese (KS); Norman Nissen (MNN)  
ACM: Sharolyn Sander (NI)

Committee 7:  STRUCTURE, PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION
C: Warren Schumacher (NOW)
DP: Lane Seitz (MNS); James Kalthoff (MO);
 Keith Kohlmeier (KS)    
VOM: Jeffrey Schrank (EN); Luther Werth (MI);
 Bill Moorhead (NEB); Carl Anton (NE);
 Daniel Teller (NI)
VL: Rufus Davis (CNH); Roy Schmidt (MI);
 John Schuelke (RM); Bruce Dannemeyer
 (PSW); David Weinhold (TX)
AOM: Terry Cripe (OH)
ACM: David Frank (MO)
AL: Gordon Tresch (EA)

Committee 8:  ECCLESIASTICAL SUPERVISION AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION
C: Ronald Meyer (SW)
DP: John Brunner (EA); Kurtis Schultz (SO)
VOM: Michael Volk (OH); Beryl Droegemueller
 (PSW); James Pierce (NJ); Randall
 Raasch (SW)
VL: Gene Schnelz (MI); Harold Hager (MO);
 Glenn Van Velsen (NEB); R. Neely Owen
 (SE)
AOM: Walter Tietjen (CNH); Ken Schamens (FG)  
ACM: Gary Beyer (PSW)      

Committee 9:  REGISTRATION,
CREDENTIALS, AND ELECTIONS

C: William Klettke (NJ)
DP: Ronald Bergen (OH); Donald Fondow (MNN)
VOM: Thomas Krause (KS); Peter Nickel (MI);
 Walt Pohland (TX)
VL: Roger M. Fisher (IN); Dale Ortloff (MNS);
 Donald Hanson (NW)
ACM: Vernon Koch (NE); William Busacker (SW)

Committee 10:  NOMINATIONS
(Elected by Districts)
(Committee 10 Legend:  C = Chairman; DP = District President; O = Ordained Minister; L = Layperson)
C: William Diekelman (OK)
DP: David J. Bueltmann (CI)
O: William J. Meyer (AT); Timothy E. Sims
 (IN); Donald L. Taylor (MNS); David Block
 (NEB); Daniel J. Teller (NI); John Hill (WY)
L: Helen Bartz (CNH); Eileen Bishop List
 (FG); Gary Thies (IW); James Weber (MO);
 Craig Timm (NW); Carol J. Warren (NOW);
 John Daniel (SELC); Howard Koosman
 (SD); Harvey Wilkening (SO)

Posted April 30, 2004

Return to Top

Reporter Online is the Web version of Reporter, the official newspaper of
The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod. Content is prepared by LCMS Communications.

Comments are closed.
LCMS News & Information