Nominations: 2004 Synod Convention

The following are nominations for synodical offices, boards and commissions identified by synodical district.  Elections will occur during the July 10-15 convention in St. Louis.  The Committee for Convention Nominations expresses its appreciation to all who allowed their names to be considered for nomination.
Raymond L. Hartwig, secretary, LCMS

SECRETARY
1 ordained minister
Raymond Hartwig, MO; David Mahsman, MO

VICE-PRESIDENT FINANCE-TREASURER
1 layperson
(Nominated by the LCMS Board of Directors; other nominations may be made from the floor.)
Thomas Kuchta, MO

BOARD OF DIRECTORS, LCMS
2 ordained ministers, 4 laypersons
Ordained Ministers
Victor Belton, FG; Roger Krause, RM; Richard Thompson, MT; Walter Tietjen, CNH
Laypersons
William Arndt, FG; Betty Duda, SELC; Ted Kober, MT; Ken Lien, NOW; Richard Peters, NW; Walter Tesch, SW; Lloyd Wardley, AT; Harvey Wilkening, SO

BOARD FOR DISTRICT AND CONGREGATIONAL SERVICES
1 ordained minister, 1 commissioned minister, 2 at-large
Ordained Ministers
Juan Gonzalez, OH; David Belasic, EA
Commissioned Ministers
Richard Herman, NI; Carolyn Sims, PSW
At-large
Robert Boyer, NOW; David Bruns, KS; Jean Heise, NI; Carol Warren, NOW

BOARD FOR HIGHER EDUCATION
1 ordained minister, 1 commissioned minister, 2 laypersons
Ordained Ministers
Richard Allsing, PSW; Donald Muchow, SE
Commissioned Ministers
Paul Schilf, SD; Ralph Schultz, AT
Laypersons
John Behrendt, IN; Nancy Drews, NOW; Arthur Kaul, SO; W. Ronald YaDeau, CI

BOARD FOR MISSION SERVICES
2 ordained ministers, 2 laypersons
Ordained Ministers
Terrence Chan, EN; Tom Eggebrecht, SW; Eloy Gonzalez, TX; Philip Kuehnert, NOW; Victor Raj, MO; Preston Wagner, SE
Laypersons
Larry Grooms, IN; John Lautenschlager, MO; John Shaud, SE; Virginia Von Seggern, NEB

COMMISSION ON THEOLOGY AND CHURCH RELATIONS
1 ordained minister (parish pastor), 1 commissioned minister (parish teacher), 1 layperson
Ordained Ministers
Armand Boehme, MNS; John Hannah, AT; Larry Myers, SW
Commissioned Ministers
Timothy Hetzner, NI; Arthur Linnemann, NOW; Kenneth Palmreuter, RM
Laypersons
Shirley Bergman, NEB; E. Christian Kopff, RM; Raymond Moldenhauer, MNN

CPH BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1 ordained minister, 1 commissioned minister, 3 laypersons
Ordained Ministers
Philip Esala, OH; Roger Sonnenberg, PSW
Commissioned Ministers
Ruth Geisler, PSW; Thomas Roemke, AT; Gene Veith, SW
Laypersons
Robert Beumer, MO; Jeffrey Blackman, NI; David Domsch, MO; Doug Goetz, MI; Robert Knox, NI; Ruth Koch, RM; Ron Lammert, TX

LCEF BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1 ordained or commissioned minister, 2 laypersons
Ordained or Commissioned Ministers
David Belasic, EA; David Buegler, OH
Laypersons
Kermit Brashear, NEB; Joseph Carabell, MI; Richard Peters, NW; Marvin Thompson, NEB

BOARDS OF REGENTS

Concordia Theological Seminary — Fort Wayne
1 ordained minister, 2 laypersons
Ordained Ministers
Jack Baumgarn, MNS; John Kieschnick, TX
Laypersons
William Crofford, TX; Miriam Hoelter, NOW; Ron Matthias, OH; Clifford Meints, IW; Ronald Schumaker, RM

Concordia Seminary — St. Louis
1 ordained minister, 2 laypersons
Ordained Ministers
John Kieschnick, TX; John Nordling, EN; Walter Tietjen, CNH
Laypersons
Ralph Cavaliere, NOW; John Ludwig, TX; Gerhard Mundinger Jr., SO; James Ralls Jr., MO; John Schrage, SI; John Wittenmyer, TX

Posted Feb. 2, 2004

Reporter Online is the Web version of Reporter, the official newspaper of
The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod. Content is prepared by LCMS Communications.

Comments are closed.
LCMS News & Information